LinuxQuestions.org
View the Most Wanted LQ Wiki articles.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Server
User Name
Password
Linux - Server This forum is for the discussion of Linux Software used in a server related context.

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 05-11-2014, 05:33 PM   #1
kjell159
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2013
Distribution: Fedora 20 jam, SME Server
Posts: 32

Rep: Reputation: 0
ping: unknown host error when trying to connect 32 bit SME Server 8.1 to the internet


I'm new when it comes to servers.
I already have some Linux CLI experience, I have been using Linux on my laptop (so desktop distro) for about a year now. (or 11 months and a half, I don't remember it anymore. )

I'm trying to setup a dedicated server.
The purpose of the server is to set it up to act as a Minecraft server.
The distro I'm running is called "SME Server" with Linux kernel: "2.6.18-371.4.1.el5" and it's a 32 bit version OS.

SME Server is a distro based upon CentOS so it uses yum and RPM packages.
The primary reason I use this distro is that I had a lot of problems with my hardware, I couldn't get it solved, maybe I could but I just got along with the first distro that would actually boot up and do something.
Some distros showed a desktop and a mouse pointer but I couldn't do anything because my peripherals (mouse and keyboard) fell out after BIOS.
But in the end I do not need a desktop for my server anyway so I hope that this distro can serve my purpose.
Not what its name suggests (Small and Medium Enterprise Server) but it's still Linux and it's the only thing I can use...

The problem I'm having
-And I guess I will encounter a lot more because I'm a noob. This is the first time I'm setting up a server.-
is that when I try to ping to test my internet connection I get this error:
Code:
ping: unknown host and then the URL I'm trying to ping to

Sometimes when I have fiddled with the network addresses I get it working but when I shut it down I already kind of forgot how I got it working in the first place.
(I'm not planning to have it on all the time anyway to save on electricity of course.)

I have roamed google searching for clear answers and it usually seems to go somewhere to the
Code:
resolv.conf file
that I have to edit but to be honest,
I only know like 50% of what I'm doing.

It got so far that the internet connection was lost on some devices

-not on my laptop but on another (Windows, not mine) PC and on mobile devices- I solved it by turning the router off and back on.

I'm guessing it all has to do something with my netmask (192.168.1.1) but like I said I'm a noob when it comes to this part of computing and I need some guidance so I can get further to downloading the things I need to setup my Minecraft server which hopefully will give less problems because I have a lot of tests for school these days and my exams are on the way and I was wishing to have it setup before them.

my computer specifications
- processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
- graphics card: ATI Radeon HD 3450
- RAM: 3GB DDR2
- hard disk: 320 GB HDD

It is an Acer Aspire M3641 desktop about 6+ years old.

Last edited by kjell159; 05-11-2014 at 05:37 PM.
 
Old 05-13-2014, 03:31 AM   #2
pan64
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian i686 (solaris)
Posts: 4,604

Rep: Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242
what is the ping command exactly you executed?
 
Old 05-13-2014, 12:23 PM   #3
kjell159
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2013
Distribution: Fedora 20 jam, SME Server
Posts: 32

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
I used
Code:
ping gnu.org
or google.com, something like that.

Also I tried with 'sudo' and as root but it gives me the same message.
 
Old 05-14-2014, 12:14 AM   #4
pan64
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian i686 (solaris)
Posts: 4,604

Rep: Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242
what will nslookup say (instead of ping)?
 
Old 05-14-2014, 01:16 PM   #5
kjell159
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2013
Distribution: Fedora 20 jam, SME Server
Posts: 32

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
I get this when doing nslookup google.com or somehting else like linuxquestions.org
Code:
;; connection timed out; trying next origin
;; connection timed out ; no servers could be reached
 
Old 05-15-2014, 12:09 AM   #6
pan64
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian i686 (solaris)
Posts: 4,604

Rep: Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242
so that is your problem, no servers could be reached. Either you have no network at all or not configured properly.
try for example ping 65.55.57.27 or ping 208.118.235.148
 
Old 05-15-2014, 02:35 PM   #7
kjell159
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2013
Distribution: Fedora 20 jam, SME Server
Posts: 32

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
I get:
Code:
connect: Network is unreachable
.
 
Old 05-16-2014, 12:12 AM   #8
pan64
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian i686 (solaris)
Posts: 4,604

Rep: Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242
what will ifconfig -a say? (as root)
 
Old 05-16-2014, 03:36 PM   #9
kjell159
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2013
Distribution: Fedora 20 jam, SME Server
Posts: 32

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
It says:
Code:
bond0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr      00:00:00:00:00:00
          BROADCAST MASTER MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0      carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1D:92:96:61:D7
          inet addr:192.168.29.1  Bcast:192.168.26.255       Mask:255.255.255.0
          RX packets:12018 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0      frame:0
          TX packets:1083 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0      carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1881087 (1.7 MiB)  TX bytes:99369 (97.0 KiB)
          Interrupt:66 Base adress:0x6000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:2887 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0      frame:0
          TX packets:2887 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0      carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:1993780 (189.2 KiB)  TX bytes:193780 (189.2 KiB)
 
Old 05-17-2014, 01:34 AM   #10
pan64
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian i686 (solaris)
Posts: 4,604

Rep: Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242
looks like this configuration is not ok:
inet addr:192.168.29.1 Bcast:192.168.26.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
you need either use 26 or 29, but not both. I do not know which one is the correct
 
Old 05-17-2014, 09:01 AM   #11
kjell159
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2013
Distribution: Fedora 20 jam, SME Server
Posts: 32

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Somehow I managed to get them both to 29 but I'm still having problems.
I can still only ping to my own address.
Maybe this helps, this is what I have in my resolv.conf file right now:
Code:
search telenet.be
nameserver 195.130.130.1
nameserver 195.130.130.129
I honestly have no idea what DNS to use and what it all means,
these are DNS from my ISP but I also tried the one from google without succes.
 
Old 05-17-2014, 09:39 AM   #12
pan64
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian i686 (solaris)
Posts: 4,604

Rep: Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242
yes, they are unavailable at this moment, therefore unusable. What will now ifconfig -a reply? and what will route say?
 
Old 05-19-2014, 04:21 PM   #13
kjell159
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2013
Distribution: Fedora 20 jam, SME Server
Posts: 32

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Ifconfig -a gives:
Code:
eth0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:1D:92:96:61:D7
         inet addr:192.168.29.1  Bcast:192.168.29.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
         UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
         RX packets:199 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
         TX packets:160 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
         collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
         RX bytes:20236 (19.7 KiB)  TX bytes:10003 (17.6 KiB)
         Interrupt:66
And route gives:
Code:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination    Gateway    Genmask      Flags Metric  Ref    Use Iface
192.168.29.0    *       255.255.255.0     U     0    0       0  eth0
 
Old 05-20-2014, 12:26 AM   #14
pan64
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian i686 (solaris)
Posts: 4,604

Rep: Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242Reputation: 1242
how did you configure that eth0? using dhcp or static address? I think you do not have default route, you need to configure it.
 
  


Reply

Tags
internet, minecraft, netmask, ping, sme


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Unknown host error in ubuntu 10.04 !! Please help me !! Bit Argent !! bala.linuxtech Linux - Newbie 6 12-10-2012 01:57 AM
[SOLVED] ping www.google.co.in gives unknown host error ,ping to LAN address works fine aspiring_stellar Linux - Newbie 10 05-24-2011 03:26 PM
Debian 5 , after SysCp Installation and configure Ping Valure ( ping: unknown host ) brenner23 Linux - Networking 1 07-14-2010 09:01 PM
[SOLVED] Problem Connect to Internet...Ping :Unkown host www.yahoo.com manthena Linux - Newbie 7 01-13-2010 05:17 PM
error unknown host given when trying to ping FQDN cnts-student Linux - Newbie 2 03-18-2007 01:17 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 PM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration