LinuxQuestions.org
Support LQ: Use code LQ3 and save $3 on Domain Registration
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Desktop
User Name
Password
Linux - Desktop This forum is for the discussion of all Linux Software used in a desktop context.

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 10-13-2013, 01:27 PM   #1
ncage
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Posts: 12

Rep: Reputation: 1
i3 windows manager?


I just installed the i3 windows manager. When i hit Mod1 + Enter a window comes up like i would expect but its not a terminal window (which is what i expected). Its complete blank and i can't interact with it in any way (other than the menu at the top of the window). I tried the same thing with ubuntu and when i open up new windows in i3 they are terminal windows. I'm running Wheezy (7.1).

thanks...
 
Old 10-13-2013, 01:41 PM   #2
sycamorex
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: London
Distribution: Slackware64-current
Posts: 5,564
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024
You could edit the i3-sensible-terminal script to specify a terminal of your choice. Alternatively, open your i3/config and edit the line that specifies the Mod1 + Return line and change i3-sensible-terminal to a terminal of your choice. Make sure that you then reload your config.
 
Old 10-13-2013, 02:23 PM   #3
ncage
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Posts: 12

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by sycamorex View Post
You could edit the i3-sensible-terminal script to specify a terminal of your choice. Alternatively, open your i3/config and edit the line that specifies the Mod1 + Return line and change i3-sensible-terminal to a terminal of your choice. Make sure that you then reload your config.
Thanks for the reply. Do you know why the "default" setup wouldn't work? Currently its:

bindsym $mod+Return exec i3-sensible-terminal

which i located at /usr/bin. When i'm running gnome the i3-sensible-terminal works fine.
 
Old 10-13-2013, 02:44 PM   #4
sycamorex
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: London
Distribution: Slackware64-current
Posts: 5,564
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024
Perhaps, GNOME sets the $TERMINAL variable which is tested as the first one in the "for" loop of the i3-sensible-terminal script. If the variable is not set, it then tries to execute one of the terminals listed after that. Have a look at that script and you'll see the order of terminals. If your favourite terminal is, for example, sakura, put it at the beginning or set the $TERMINAL variable explicitly on the startup.
 
Old 10-13-2013, 08:01 PM   #5
ncage
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2003
Posts: 12

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by sycamorex View Post
Perhaps, GNOME sets the $TERMINAL variable which is tested as the first one in the "for" loop of the i3-sensible-terminal script. If the variable is not set, it then tries to execute one of the terminals listed after that. Have a look at that script and you'll see the order of terminals. If your favourite terminal is, for example, sakura, put it at the beginning or set the $TERMINAL variable explicitly on the startup.
Actually i just found the issue. You just have to find the right terms sometimes in google . Anyways here is the issue:

https://faq.i3wm.org/question/1290/m...-session-help/

For some reason in i3 & debian if you use the default color scheme you will get a black background with black text which makes you think you have an empty terminal window. I wish i would have known . The same issue didn't have in ubuntu.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
Old 10-14-2013, 07:01 AM   #6
sycamorex
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: London
Distribution: Slackware64-current
Posts: 5,564
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024Reputation: 1024
Glad you have found and shared the solution. You might want to mark the thread as solved.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
List of windows manager that can workspace warping when moving windows?(like fluxbox) frenchn00b Linux - Desktop 7 10-20-2008 12:06 PM
Differences between X Windows, Windows Manager, and Desktop Environmenet risheda Linux - Newbie 8 07-05-2006 03:02 AM
Which windows manager? Chauncemaster Linux - Software 5 08-25-2003 05:49 PM
Windows Manager psyklops Linux - General 7 08-21-2003 10:06 PM
Which Windows Manager?? Rampage2884 Linux - General 7 04-06-2002 03:30 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46 AM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration