LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware
User Name
Password
Slackware This Forum is for the discussion of Slackware Linux.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-18-2017, 10:54 AM   #61
bassmadrigal
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: Newport News, VA
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 4,101

Rep: Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072

Quote:
Originally Posted by slackerDude View Post
I now need to figure out sound..
root@kraken:~# lspci | grep -i audio
23:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation GF114 HDMI Audio Controller (rev a1)
25:00.3 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Device 1457
This says that the kernel doesn't know what that device ID is. If memory serves, some audio drivers weren't available in Linux until the 4.11 kernel, so you'll want to run at least that. But 55020 has pre-built 4.12 kernels available on his site, so it might be worth trying those.

https://dusk.idlemoor.tk
 
Old 07-18-2017, 02:05 PM   #62
slackerDude
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2016
Posts: 43

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
After adding HD-Audio->realtek codec, sound was there too.. (saw that it was there originally in 4.9.37, so I figured it wasn't going to be too hard).

Was able to boot X, start chrome, play an 8k video (just for fun) in chrome with sound and sensors working.. A little disappointed it stuttered at 8k, but was fine in 4k (I guess webm isn't that great..). Was going to try with firefox/flash (what I usually use) and, got my first hang - not while watching, no.. Just after clicking "download flash" on adobe's site..

Every 60 seconds or so, I could move the mouse a bit, but network was down, etc.

Rebooted into BIOS and found CPU speed at 2.456 GHz (what?). Reset to 3.6 (my "basic" overclock) and RAM to 2800 GHz, and right now, trying to clear CMOS, because the machine refuses to even POST.. Why are CMOS reset jumpers always so hard to find, and why didn't MSI even include a basic jumper?? Had to steal one from another machine..

Ok, it POSTED. Back to trying with RAM at 2800, CPU stock..
 
Old 07-18-2017, 04:02 PM   #63
MarcT
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Distribution: Slackware 14.2
Posts: 105

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by slackerDude View Post
I now need to figure out sound..
root@kraken:~# lspci | grep -i audio
23:00.1 Audio device: NVIDIA Corporation GF114 HDMI Audio Controller (rev a1)
25:00.3 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Device 1457

That seems correct. However, when opening the kde multimedia config, no hardware is shown, only the "dummy" device. Started pulse and alsa, IIRC, but still nothing. IIRC, with my current machine, both nvidia and the built-in audio devices showed up in the list, I just had to play around with them until it worked..

Hmm. From my current machine, I see that KDE just needs to find pulseaudio, because it's set to "HDMI-out", but I use just the regular "line out" plug anyway (it goes into an external amp).

I rebuilt the kernel (again - like the 7th time now) because by default "tmpfs" wasn't turned on (really?), which caused pulseaudio to fail. Now it's complaining about missing module "module-alsa-card"..
Are you on -current? I think audio worked out of the box for me. Make sure your user is in the audio group.

This is my system:
Code:
root@deepthought:~# lspci -v | grep -i audio
0e:00.1 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI] Device aaf0
12:00.3 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Device 1457
looks like the same motherboard audio device:

lspci
Code:
12:00.3 Audio device: Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD] Device 1457
        Subsystem: ASRock Incorporation Device 1220
        Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 325
        Memory at fe700000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=32K]
        Capabilities: [48] Vendor Specific Information: Len=08 <?>
        Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 3
        Capabilities: [64] Express Endpoint, MSI 00
        Capabilities: [a0] MSI: Enable+ Count=1/1 Maskable- 64bit+
        Capabilities: [100] Vendor Specific Information: ID=0001 Rev=1 Len=010 <?>
        Kernel driver in use: snd_hda_intel
        Kernel modules: snd_hda_intel
...except the actual "line out" seems to be handled by "snd_hda_codec_realtek" (ALC1220):

Code:
root@deepthought:~# dmesg | grep -i audio
[    9.084974] snd_hda_intel 0000:0e:00.1: Handle vga_switcheroo audio client
[    9.144672] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0: autoconfig for ALC1220: line_outs=3 (0x14/0x15/0x16/0x0/0x0) type:line
[    9.144674] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    9.144675] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    hp_outs=1 (0x1b/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
[    9.144675] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    mono: mono_out=0x0
[    9.144676] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    dig-out=0x1e/0x0
[    9.144676] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:    inputs:
[    9.144677] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Front Mic=0x19
[    9.144678] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Rear Mic=0x18
[    9.144679] snd_hda_codec_realtek hdaudioC1D0:      Line=0x1a
[    9.160699] input: HD-Audio Generic Front Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:12:00.3/sound/card1/input11
[    9.160789] input: HD-Audio Generic Rear Mic as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:12:00.3/sound/card1/input12
[    9.160886] input: HD-Audio Generic Line as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:12:00.3/sound/card1/input13
[    9.161069] input: HD-Audio Generic Line Out Front as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:12:00.3/sound/card1/input14
[    9.161270] input: HD-Audio Generic Line Out Surround as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:12:00.3/sound/card1/input15
[    9.161499] input: HD-Audio Generic Line Out CLFE as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:12:00.3/sound/card1/input16
[    9.161656] input: HD-Audio Generic Front Headphone as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:08.1/0000:12:00.3/sound/card1/input17
Perhaps I'm just lucky it works!
 
Old 07-18-2017, 04:10 PM   #64
MarcT
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Distribution: Slackware 14.2
Posts: 105

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by slackerDude View Post
got my first hang - not while watching, no.. Just after clicking "download flash" on adobe's site..
Sounds about right - I was getting hard hangs with firefox idle. Not entirely sure what fixed it. Check these things:
1) Update UEFI to latest, make sure it contains AGESA 1.0.0.6a (The "a" release is the latest).
2) Check the "Command Rate" setting for your RAM. Lots of UEFI get this wrong - you may need to set manually (probably to 2T, if 1T is too tight on timing).

M

Last edited by MarcT; 07-18-2017 at 04:42 PM.
 
Old 07-18-2017, 04:33 PM   #65
bassmadrigal
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: Newport News, VA
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 4,101

Rep: Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072Reputation: 2072
Quote:
Originally Posted by slackerDude View Post
...why didn't MSI even include a basic jumper?? Had to steal one from another machine..
Likely because you can use anything to short it. I usually use a screwdriver (if I'm working on the computer, it's usually my phillips that I'm using to screw in the motherboard and other devices into the case).
 
Old 07-18-2017, 04:41 PM   #66
MarcT
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Distribution: Slackware 14.2
Posts: 105

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 43
The ASRock motherboard has a nice "Clear CMOS" pushbutton on the back, so you don't even need to open the case.

Last edited by MarcT; 07-18-2017 at 04:42 PM.
 
  


Reply

Tags
ryzen, slackware


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ryzen processors quantumbb Linux - Hardware 4 03-06-2017 04:39 PM
LXer: AMD Ryzen 7 1700 Specs Confirmed, A $320 Rival To Intel’s $1099 i7 6900K – 8 Cores, 65W, 3.7Ghz With Unlimited Boost & Unlocked Multip LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 02-12-2017 10:43 AM
upgrading slackware64 13.1 multilib to slackware64 -current multilib Cultist Slackware 4 03-12-2011 09:04 AM
Updating from Slackware64-current to Slackware64 13. glore2002 Slackware 4 08-28-2009 06:50 PM
[SOLVED] Slackware64-C client wont detect Slackware64-C Samba server slackass Slackware 5 08-07-2009 11:23 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration