LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Latest LQ Deals
Home Forums Tutorials Articles Register
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking
User Name
Password
Linux - Networking This forum is for any issue related to networks or networking.
Routing, network cards, OSI, etc. Anything is fair game.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 08-24-2010, 01:14 PM   #1
jfaberna
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: North Carolina
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 51

Rep: Reputation: 15
setting up LAN routing to include a virtual VMM


I need some advice on setting up routing. I have a Fedora 13 x86_64 PC with KVM virtualization installed. I created a VMM of Ubuntu 10.4 server x64 and set up a webserver (LAMP). From my F13 host, I can use firefox to look at the webserver by going to 192.168.122.66, the address of the Ubuntu webserver. I want to be able to do the same thing from another PC on the network.

My network is on a Linksys router (192.168.1.1) The F13 PC is 192.168.1.145. The KVM created a virbr0 bridge at 192.168.122.1, with all the VMMs at an address 192.168.122.xxx. I know I need to open the firewall of the F13 machine to HTTP traffic, but how do I tell the 192.168.1.0 subnet that the 192.168.122.0 subnet is on the 192.168.1.145 F13 PC?

Below is some specifics from the F13 PC:
[jim@Fedora-13-i5 ~]$ ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:27:0E:15:B0:93
inet addr:192.168.1.145 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: 2002:43eb:2e6c:0:227:eff:fe15:b093/64 Scope:Global
inet6 addr: fe80::227:eff:fe15:b093/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:5991 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:3880 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:8368058 (7.9 MiB) TX bytes:289848 (283.0 KiB)
Memory:f2100000-f2120000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:7269 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:7269 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:967391 (944.7 KiB) TX bytes:967391 (944.7 KiB)

virbr0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 5A:CE:AB:B0:4C:13
inet addr:192.168.122.1 Bcast:192.168.122.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:28 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:36 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:3093 (3.0 KiB) TX bytes:7734 (7.5 KiB)

vnet0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 5A:CE:AB:B0:4C:13
inet6 addr: fe80::58ce:abff:feb0:4c13/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:28 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:272 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:500
RX bytes:3485 (3.4 KiB) TX bytes:16680 (16.2 KiB)

[jim@Fedora-13-i5 ~]$ brctl show
bridge name bridge id STP enabled interfaces
virbr0 8000.5aceabb04c13 yes vnet0
[jim@Fedora-13-i5 ~]$ route -n
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.1.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 1 0 0 eth0
192.168.122.0 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 virbr0
0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
[jim@Fedora-13-i5 ~]$
 
Old 08-27-2010, 09:05 AM   #2
jfaberna
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: North Carolina
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 51

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Is this in the wrong place?

I've noticed that, lots of views no replies.

Can someone tell me if this question is in the wrong place?
Is it too complicated a question for this forum?
Is it too simple a question for this forum?

Where would you advise me to ask this question?

Thanks in advance for any guidance.
 
Old 08-27-2010, 09:15 AM   #3
djsmiley2k
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2005
Location: Coventry, UK
Distribution: Home: Gentoo x86/amd64, Debian ppc. Work: Ubuntu, SuSe, CentOS
Posts: 343
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 72
Normally people wont reply, if they dont know the answer so that your post doesn't get removed out of the "Zero Replies".

As for the routing. I'm presuming you've got forwarding enabled in your kernel...

Code:
echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward
then you need to add routing, from the virtual machine run:

Code:
route add default gw 192.168.122.1   # I'm not sure which IP is your gateway system! THIS IS A GUESS
I'm not sure which IP the gateway system is. I believe it should be the IP of the connection for the FC13 "server" which appears to be 192.168.122.1 but maybe you can work this out?

Simply try pinging various parts of your network, from your "server" system, to your router, to the net itself. See how far you can get packets to help debug.

If you can ping your "server" you know the routing is setup that far, if it goes no futher you know something is then blocking it, etc.

If you end up pinging google? You've fixed it

Last edited by djsmiley2k; 08-27-2010 at 09:17 AM.
 
Old 08-30-2010, 01:46 PM   #4
jfaberna
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: North Carolina
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 51

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
clarification

I might not have been clear. The Ubuntu VMM running on the F13 server can get to anything on the internet it needs to. The F13 browser can get to the Apache2 server running on the Ubuntu VMM. The problem is any other PC on the subnet as the F13 Server can't get to the Ubuntu VMM on the F13 Server.

I need to tell the whole 192.168.1.0 subnet that to get to the Ubuntu server (VMM) at 192.168.122.66 via the bridge at 192.168.122.1, you need to talk to the F13 Server at 192.168.1.145
 
Old 08-30-2010, 02:17 PM   #5
slacky
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2004
Location: USA
Distribution: Debian
Posts: 174

Rep: Reputation: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfaberna View Post
I need to tell the whole 192.168.1.0 subnet that to get to the Ubuntu server (VMM) at 192.168.122.66 via the bridge at 192.168.122.1, you need to talk to the F13 Server at 192.168.1.145
You would need to add a static route to your Linksys Router's routing table saying such. You should be able to do this via its web config.
 
Old 09-03-2010, 02:15 PM   #6
jfaberna
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: North Carolina
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 51

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
router static route

I setup a route in my Linksys router, but it isn't helping yet. I don't think the firewall in the F13 system is a problem, but I don't get any pings or port 80 traffic to the VMM server.

The route statis route is set as below:

Dest ip 192.168.122.0 (address of bridge setup by VMM manager
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.1.145 (address of F13 PC hosting VMM server
 
  


Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setting up name based virtual host on lan shanecaldeiro Linux - Newbie 9 05-22-2009 04:53 PM
virtual LAN setting problem in vmware simon_qwl Linux - Networking 2 12-28-2006 02:55 AM
setting up lan DNS with virtual IP? in2u29 Fedora 1 05-26-2006 09:51 PM
two ISP and a weird LAN setting / services not visible from outside (routing problem) pe2338 Linux - Networking 2 01-31-2005 05:43 PM
Routing LAN -> WAN -> LAN with unhelpful router synx13 Linux - Networking 2 06-14-2004 02:35 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Networking

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration