LinuxQuestions.org
Go Job Hunting at the LQ Job Marketplace
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Slackware > Slackware - Installation
User Name
Password
Slackware - Installation This forum is for the discussion of installation issues with Slackware.

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 05-06-2012, 09:12 AM   #1
TheIndependentAquarius
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,623
Blog Entries: 29

Rep: Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897
Angry Slackware 13.37 says its installed but I think he lies


Already partitioned, what I did:

{ Option - Select source media - Install from CD - autoscan } Worked well.
{ package selection series } I pressed OK

then it asked me to install source media, target etc.
I selected target option - formatted /dev/sda3 with ext4 for /.

asked for Windows partition addition in /etc/fstab. I selected and entered some mount point like /fat-c.

Again asked me to select source media - presented different options for selection. I selected - install from CD. It scanned for CD but couldn't find it.

Returned to package selection menu - I pressed Ok.

It told me system configuration is complete, reboot. ????

-I don't think it actually installed anything. It all finished in seconds. Anyways I took out the DVD, and rebooted - directly into Windows

Help.
 
Old 05-06-2012, 09:27 AM   #2
catkin
LQ 5k Club
 
Registered: Dec 2008
Location: Tamil Nadu, India
Distribution: Servers: Debian Squeeze and Wheezy. Desktop: Slackware64 14.0. Netbook: Slackware 13.37
Posts: 8,557
Blog Entries: 28

Rep: Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anisha Kaul View Post
It scanned for CD but couldn't find it.
That's fatal.

I would try again. CDs (drives and media) are glitchy things. I might clean the CD first.

If that doesn't work I'd investigate installing from a .iso on an existing file system or on a UFD if the BIOS supports boot from UFD.
 
Old 05-06-2012, 09:30 AM   #3
sycamorex
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: London
Distribution: Slackware64-current
Posts: 5,581
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033
Come on, Anisha. Bob wouldn't lie

Have you checked if the .iso image was good and it burned without any errors?
 
Old 05-06-2012, 09:30 AM   #4
TheIndependentAquarius
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,623
Blog Entries: 29

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897
I have tried this several times.
What happens exactly is that it "finds" the cd the first time [when I manually select "select source media"], then it does not find the cd again.

Anyway, will try with a new dvd.
 
Old 05-06-2012, 09:33 AM   #5
TheIndependentAquarius
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,623
Blog Entries: 29

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by sycamorex View Post
Have you checked if the .iso image was good and it burned without any errors?
Actually, ISO image was "good". That;s a guarantee, since I installed from it on the VirtualBox successfully. Well, haven't checked the DVD though.
 
Old 05-06-2012, 09:48 AM   #6
catkin
LQ 5k Club
 
Registered: Dec 2008
Location: Tamil Nadu, India
Distribution: Servers: Debian Squeeze and Wheezy. Desktop: Slackware64 14.0. Netbook: Slackware 13.37
Posts: 8,557
Blog Entries: 28

Rep: Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178Reputation: 1178
Failing to find the DVD on the second scan sounds more like a flakey DVD media or drive than media with a few bytes corrupted.
 
Old 05-06-2012, 02:12 PM   #7
PrinceCruise
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2009
Location: /Universe/Earth/India/Pune
Distribution: Slackware64 14.1/Current, CentOS 6.5/7.0
Posts: 785

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Anisha, that happened with me when I tried installing 13.1 last year, I remember.
I found out that I had burned the Slack dvd with maximum speed available using K3B(Mint-KDE) and that mucked up with the whole ISO.
I learnt that when burned using slower speeds, there are less chances of data screw up. You might want try to create another dvd using slower speed and then check that media.

Regards
 
Old 05-06-2012, 05:57 PM   #8
Alien Bob
Slackware Contributor
 
Registered: Sep 2005
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 5,334

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Don't try to run the "SOURCE media" menu twice... why would you? You get returned to the main menu every time after accomplishing a task. Never go back to a task which you already completed.
The installer is very unforgiving about such an approach.

Eric
 
Old 05-06-2012, 08:44 PM   #9
TheIndependentAquarius
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,623
Blog Entries: 29

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alien Bob View Post
Don't try to run the "SOURCE media" menu twice... why would you?
First time I manually do it, second time it "asks" me
to do it by explicitly presenting a new small menu to
select the source media from, that's why.
 
Old 05-07-2012, 07:00 AM   #10
TracyTiger
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2011
Location: California, USA
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 290

Rep: Reputation: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alien Bob View Post
The installer is very unforgiving about such an approach.Eric
If the CD media and CD drive are okay then perhaps the installer is confused because some steps have been skipped or performed out of sequence. Did you skip any steps after the first attempt? If so you may want to reboot from the CD and perform each step again in proper sequence (such as formatting) even if not necessary. Or possibly skip the Windows fstab entry and see if the installer behaves differently.

From your description it sounded like you were getting prompted twice, as though you were skipping around instead of following the steps in order. Just a thought.
 
Old 05-07-2012, 09:27 AM   #11
sycamorex
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: London
Distribution: Slackware64-current
Posts: 5,581
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033
I've just installed -current in a virtual machine. During the installation I wrote down the steps/screens step by step with my choices for this particular installation. I was only asked to choose the media source ONCE:

Boot with DVD,
- Login as root
- fdisk - setup partitions
- 'setup'
- add swap
- source media selection (Install from a slackware CD or DVD)
- choose 'autoscan'
- package series selection
- Select prompting mode (full)
The packages get installed - may take some time
- Make USB Flash Boot (I usually skip it)
- Install Lilo (simple)
- Configure Lilo to use fram buffer console (standard)
- Optional Lilo append ... line (blank)
- Select Lilo Destination (MBR)
- Mouse Configuration (imps2)
- GPM configuration (No)
- Configure Network (yes)
- Hostname (a hostname of your choice)
- domain name
- Configuration type for your machine ( Static IP) (WOW. I've just noticed that the Network Manager option has been added)
- provide your network settings
- Startup services
- fonts
- Hardware clock/Timezone
- Window Manager
- root password
- EXIT and reboot

HTH
 
Old 05-08-2012, 11:23 AM   #12
markush
Senior Member
 
Registered: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 3,974

Rep: Reputation: 849Reputation: 849Reputation: 849Reputation: 849Reputation: 849Reputation: 849Reputation: 849
Hi all,

if there's really a problem that the CD can't be found by the installer, I'd recommend to copy the packages (the whole content of the slackware-directory) into a partition of the computer.
Then while the installation choose "install from a premounted directory".
It is only necessary that the partition for the packages will not be formated while the Slackware-installation.

Markus
 
Old 05-08-2012, 12:40 PM   #13
sycamorex
LQ Veteran
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: London
Distribution: Slackware64-current
Posts: 5,581
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033Reputation: 1033
Quote:
Originally Posted by markush View Post
Hi all,

if there's really a problem that the CD can't be found by the installer, I'd recommend to copy the packages (the whole content of the slackware-directory) into a partition of the computer.
Then while the installation choose "install from a premounted directory".
It is only necessary that the partition for the packages will not be formated while the Slackware-installation.

Markus
That's a good idea. I provided the installation steps above just for Anisha's reference (should she need it).
 
Old 05-08-2012, 10:51 PM   #14
frankbell
Guru
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Virginia, USA
Distribution: Slackware, Mageia, Mint
Posts: 8,104

Rep: Reputation: 1538Reputation: 1538Reputation: 1538Reputation: 1538Reputation: 1538Reputation: 1538Reputation: 1538Reputation: 1538Reputation: 1538Reputation: 1538Reputation: 1538
I ran into a problem like this once.

Turned out that the CD Drive was going bad.

(That's what led me to try Debian for the one-CD web install.)

About six months later, the monitor died. I hooked up an external monitor. About three months later, the laptop died.

It was the slow and painful death of a faithful laptop.
 
Old 05-12-2012, 09:51 PM   #15
TheIndependentAquarius
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,623
Blog Entries: 29

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897Reputation: 897
Yesterday, I burned a new DVD (slowest speed) with 13.37.
This is the same ISO with which I had installed 13.37 in
the VirtualBox.

Again failed - the same way. The installer asks me
to select the source media "again".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alien Bob View Post
You get returned to the main menu every time after accomplishing a task.
No, not correct. After first time I select the source
media option, the installer presents me the menu of
package selections. I press OK, then it tells me to
go through "the proper ways" 1. Select source, then
target, then packages!

Yeah, so why did it present me the package selection option?
I didn't ask for it.

Installer again told me that everything has been installed
and I can reboot now.
and when I rebooted I got directly into windows, again.

The title of the thread is justified.

Anyways, is there a way to know which is a flaky DVD and
which is not? Should I ask the IT people for a new DVD
writer?

 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LXer: LinuxCon Day 2: Lies, Damn Lies, and Statistics: Linux has Arrived. LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 08-13-2010 06:50 AM
LXer: Lies, Damn Lies and Linux Market Share Statistics LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 05-12-2009 10:30 AM
LXer: Lies, Damn Lies, and Retail Linux LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 09-11-2008 11:50 PM
LXer: Lies, Damn Lies, and Steve Ballmer's Latest LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 03-15-2008 01:41 PM
LXer: Lies, damned lies and US-CERT statistics LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 01-09-2006 11:02 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 PM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration