LinuxQuestions.org
Help answer threads with 0 replies.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Non-*NIX Forums > Programming
User Name
Password
Programming This forum is for all programming questions.
The question does not have to be directly related to Linux and any language is fair game.

Notices



Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 05-03-2012, 02:12 AM   #1
knobby67
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2006
Posts: 546

Rep: Reputation: 42
Can software break a graphics card?


Sorry don't know where this is a programming thing or hardware maybe both?

Hi all,
yesterday on a new PC with ATI graphics I tried to get some working OpenGL software running. After a couple of mods it worked. However the graphics would seg fault while running ( at totally differnt points ). I know this software works it runs on any nvidia board and I'm using no "nvida" commands. When I turned off and rebooted after lunch Ubuntu 12 started in texted mode. Try as I might I couldn't get x to start. So I decided to reinstall unbuntu, that went great x was running, then I went to install the correct ATI drivers, except the ATI installer reports there is no ATI card on my system. It doesn't give an error or say I already have drivers installed but directly tells me I have no ATI hardware.

I know the card is running, it's outputting to my monitor.

So is it possible somehow for my software to have broken hardware? And if so how is the card still runnig but not being see by it's driver installer.

Thanks I'm scratching my head at this.
 
Old 05-03-2012, 03:29 AM   #2
pan64
Guru
 
Registered: Mar 2012
Location: Hungary
Distribution: debian i686 (solaris)
Posts: 5,159

Rep: Reputation: 1364Reputation: 1364Reputation: 1364Reputation: 1364Reputation: 1364Reputation: 1364Reputation: 1364Reputation: 1364Reputation: 1364Reputation: 1364
There are other manufacturers using ATI chips. In such cases sometimes the official ati driver will fail to install because it cannot find the ati hardware (that means the hardware identifier bytes are modified). I do not know if your case was similar.
In general the original X driver (comes with your ubuntu) is good enough to use the card. Also all the video cards have a default low resolution (text?) mode which works without acceleration.

You can hardly destroy your hardware with any software, especially with its official driver, but for example you can overdrive and overheat your card.
 
Old 05-03-2012, 03:46 AM   #3
knobby67
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2006
Posts: 546

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 42
Ahh this is really mad. This morning it's showing the drivers are installed and it's showing a perment water mark on the screen showing "AMD unsupported hardware". I haven't used ubuntu's additional drivers function and the drivers sent by the manufacturer wouldn't install. The provider told me not to use the ones provided by Ubuntu.
I'll install dropbox and see if graphics acceleration works in my code. Very odd.
 
Old 05-03-2012, 05:54 AM   #4
TobiSGD
Moderator
 
Registered: Dec 2009
Location: Hanover, Germany
Distribution: Main: Gentoo Others: What fits the task
Posts: 15,653
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096
Please provide more info, which video hardware is it exactly that you use?
 
Old 05-03-2012, 07:07 AM   #5
knobby67
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2006
Posts: 546

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by TobiSGD View Post
Please provide more info, which video hardware is it exactly that you use?
Hi the pci is showing

00:01.0 VGA compatible controller: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] nee ATI Wrestler [Radeon HD 6320] (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
Subsystem: Advanced Micro Devices [AMD] Device 1511
Flags: bus master, fast devsel, latency 0, IRQ 7
Memory at c0000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
I/O ports at f000 [size=256]
Memory at feb00000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=256K]
Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled]
Capabilities: <access denied>
Kernel modules: radeon


the drivers provided by the manufacturer are ,ati-driver-installer-11-5-x86.x86_64.run, they say only use these.
In dash ATI catalyst control centre is show, but I have not installed it, nor is the ubuntu "additional drivers" one shown as installed. If I click on ATI control, it has no effect, that is it will not open. It seems odd that the PCI show
Expansion ROM at <unassigned> [disabled]
Capabilities: <access denied>

Any advice would be great, this is the second time I've done a full install and still no luck :S
 
Old 05-03-2012, 07:48 AM   #6
TobiSGD
Moderator
 
Registered: Dec 2009
Location: Hanover, Germany
Distribution: Main: Gentoo Others: What fits the task
Posts: 15,653
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096
The AMD HD6320, which is inbuilt in your CPU, should run with any driver version 11.5 or higher. So the ones delivered by Ubuntu should work.

Please try again to install the drivers delivered by Ubuntu with the "post-release" in the name and then, if an error occurs, show us the contents of the log file.
 
Old 05-04-2012, 05:41 AM   #7
knobby67
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2006
Posts: 546

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by TobiSGD View Post
The AMD HD6320, which is inbuilt in your CPU, should run with any driver version 11.5 or higher. So the ones delivered by Ubuntu should work.

Please try again to install the drivers delivered by Ubuntu with the "post-release" in the name and then, if an error occurs, show us the contents of the log file.
Thanks for the help, I activated the Ubuntu "additional drivers" and it appears to work, funny the board makers told me not to use them?
The graphics are running but there's a few problems, every so often my demo just comes to a halt for a second then starts again, this doesn't happen on NVDIA, even an ION which they tell me is less powerful. I throwing a lot of geometry and textures around so think I might be going beyond the power of the card?
 
Old 05-04-2012, 05:52 AM   #8
cascade9
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2011
Location: Brisneyland
Distribution: Debian, aptosid
Posts: 3,718

Rep: Reputation: 904Reputation: 904Reputation: 904Reputation: 904Reputation: 904Reputation: 904Reputation: 904Reputation: 904
I'd like to see where the manufacturers told you about the drivers. I'd guess you have misread what they said, or it was written in chinglish, and they meant 'dont try to use earlier drivers'.

ION/ION2 video hardware isnt as powerful as the HD 6320. The minor issues you are getting would be caused by either the ATI/AMD drivers or the software running.

Last edited by cascade9; 05-04-2012 at 06:14 AM. Reason: typo
 
Old 05-04-2012, 06:08 AM   #9
TobiSGD
Moderator
 
Registered: Dec 2009
Location: Hanover, Germany
Distribution: Main: Gentoo Others: What fits the task
Posts: 15,653
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096Reputation: 4096
It also may be caused by non-standard behavior. AMD is known to implement the OpenGL standard exactly as described, while Nvidia tents to implement it more lax, which maybe leads to a behavior like that.
 
Old 05-05-2012, 07:00 AM   #10
knobby67
Member
 
Registered: Mar 2006
Posts: 546

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 42
First thanks for all the help!
I think I'm going to have a think about running the card. I even have problems loading the model VBO's, it takes maybe 30 seconds on NVIDIA and about 4 minuets on the ATI card. I can see in my BIOS that I can increase the memory used by the graphics, but making this larger actually slows things down even further? I do use display lists for static geometry so maybe I need to test these out as vbo's or even move over to gl4 and use VBA's ?
 
Old 05-05-2012, 09:40 PM   #11
NyteOwl
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Distribution: Slackware, OpenBSD, others periodically
Posts: 512

Rep: Reputation: 139Reputation: 139
Glad you have pretty much gotten things running. On the original question - yes you can break hardware with software. Damage firmware, overclock gpu or memory excessively, permit excessive voltage, over rev fans, turn off fans. Lots of ways to break hardware with software.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LXer: When Open-Source Graphics Drivers Break LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 05-19-2011 01:20 AM
Dual monitors: inbuilt graphics card & external graphics card fanofai Linux - Newbie 1 06-07-2009 08:31 AM
S3 SuperSavage IXC 64 SDL graphics card Opensuse 11.1 slow graphics Infasoft Suse/Novell 0 03-12-2009 10:07 AM
Bad graphics: ATI raedon graphics card and slackware shady_Dev Linux - Hardware 1 05-22-2008 07:00 AM
Does FC-6 break card readers royeo Linux - General 1 01-02-2007 07:14 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration