LinuxQuestions.org
Visit the LQ Articles and Editorials section
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Desktop
User Name
Password
Linux - Desktop This forum is for the discussion of all Linux Software used in a desktop context.

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 04-28-2012, 10:26 PM   #1
r00ster
Member
 
Registered: May 2007
Location: boundary beach, bc
Distribution: Debian 3.2.46-1+deb7u1
Posts: 199

Rep: Reputation: 15
Squeeze KDE Plasma DT - Can't Create Folder/File


I know this is going to make me look like an idiot...

I recently installed Deb 6.04-kde; which, as I've come to learn, doesn't display the usual icons on the DT Workspace. The problem I'm having is that I can't seem to figure out a way to create new folders or post new files to the workspace.

E.g., When I click on the empty DT Workspace and select, "Create New", "Text File" from the drop down menu, and enter a text/file name/location in the title box, I get an error message per "KDE Plasma Desktop" window:
Quote:
Access denied
Could not write to /home/xxx/Desktop/<file name>
Is there a simple way to post new files and folders on the Workspace, or do I have to do a 'mkdir' thing, ...or what?

If it is any help:
Code:
~/Desktop$ id  -a
uid=1000(rooster) gid=1000(rooster) groups=1000(rooster),,snip>
r.

Last edited by r00ster; 04-28-2012 at 10:48 PM.
 
Old 04-29-2012, 02:24 AM   #2
qlue
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2009
Location: Umzinto, South Africa
Distribution: Crunchbang
Posts: 604
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 138Reputation: 138
Silly question but, are you logged in as 'rooster'?
Try checking the file permissions for that directory. You can do that by going to the parent directory and typing ls -l
for example,
Code:
qlue@umzinto:~$ ls -l
total 56
-rw-r--r-- 1 qlue qlue 18470 Apr 23 22:16 alsa-info.out
drwxr-xr-x 5 qlue qlue  4096 Apr 28 19:19 altera
drwxr-xr-x 2 qlue qlue  4096 Apr 27 10:05 backup
drwxr-xr-x 2 qlue qlue  4096 Apr 23 22:10 bin
drwxr-xr-x 2 qlue qlue  4096 Apr 27 07:35 documents
drwxr-xr-x 4 qlue qlue  4096 Apr 27 07:22 downloads
drwxr-xr-x 3 qlue qlue  4096 Apr 26 18:36 images
drwxr-xr-x 2 qlue qlue  4096 Apr 22 22:10 music
drwxr-xr-x 2 qlue qlue  4096 Apr 29 09:13 tmp
drwxr-xr-x 2 qlue qlue  4096 Apr 26 21:48 videos
It's possible that ~/Desktop is set to read only in your case!
 
Old 04-29-2012, 10:25 PM   #3
r00ster
Member
 
Registered: May 2007
Location: boundary beach, bc
Distribution: Debian 3.2.46-1+deb7u1
Posts: 199

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
glue:

Bingo!
Code:
<snip>
drwxr-xr-x 2 root    root      4096 Apr 10 13:39 Desktop
<snip>
That did occur to me after I logged out last nite.

So I'm looking at a 'chmod' thing.
I'm the onliest user on this machine; ...login password protected against the grandkids of course.
I haven't had to use 'chmod' before. I tried:
Code:
# chmod a=rwx Desktop
...and got:
Code:
drwxrwxrwx 2 root    root         4096 Apr 10 13:39 Desktop
...not what I was hoping for. What would have been the correct command?
r.

Last edited by r00ster; 04-30-2012 at 01:29 AM.
 
Old 04-30-2012, 02:25 AM   #4
qlue
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2009
Location: Umzinto, South Africa
Distribution: Crunchbang
Posts: 604
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 138Reputation: 138
Actually, if that directory is empty the easiest solution is to delete it as root and recreate it as a regular user.
The permissions were correct except that it was owned by root.

However, to change ownership you can issue the following;
Code:
sudo chown -Rv rooster ~/Desktop
sudo chgrp -Rv rooster ~/Desktop
tip: don't login as root but use sudo instead.

Now to fix those permissions;
Code:
chmod -Rv 755 ~/Desktop
After that, your ~/Desktop directory should be correct.

Don't log in as root or use 'sudo su' when doing things. Just use sudo when you need to issue commands as root. It may be tedious, but in most situations you don't need root privileges.

Working in root may be the reason this happened.
 
Old 04-30-2012, 11:52 AM   #5
r00ster
Member
 
Registered: May 2007
Location: boundary beach, bc
Distribution: Debian 3.2.46-1+deb7u1
Posts: 199

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
DOH!!!

Last edited by r00ster; 04-30-2012 at 12:02 PM. Reason: edit caused repeat of post
 
Old 04-30-2012, 11:57 AM   #6
r00ster
Member
 
Registered: May 2007
Location: boundary beach, bc
Distribution: Debian 3.2.46-1+deb7u1
Posts: 199

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
glue;

AFAIK, 'sudo' isn't a valid call for root privileges for Debian GNU/Linux Squeeze et.al. But that could have changed since Sarge, Etch, Lenny and I wouldn't know. I know 'sudo' is the correct call for Ubuntu, Knoppix, Mepis and some other distros. I tried it anyway.
Code:
~$ whoami                                                        
rooster
~$ sudo chown -Rv rooster ~/Desktop
                                                                                   
We trust you have received the usual lecture from the local System
Administrator. It usually boils down to these three things:                        

    #1) Respect the privacy of others.
    #2) Think before you type.
    #3) With great power comes great responsibility.
                                                                                   
[sudo] password for rooster: 
Sorry, try again.
[sudo] password for rooster: 
Sorry, try again.
[sudo] password for rooster: 
rooster is not in the sudoers file.  This incident will be reported.
Neither my user nor my root passwords worked.

FYI: I could have been misinformed of course. Perhaps since this is a fresh installation, I need to do something to put my user name in a 'sudoers' file; or something.

My man page shows:
Quote:
~$ sudo
usage: sudo -h | -K | -k | -L | -V
usage: sudo -v [-AknS] [-g groupname|#gid] [-p prompt] [-u user name|#uid]
usage: sudo -l[l] [-AknS] [-g groupname|#gid] [-p prompt] [-U user name] [-u user
name|#uid] [-g groupname|#gid] [command]
usage: sudo [-AbEHknPS] [-C fd] [-g groupname|#gid] [-p prompt] [-u user
name|#uid] [-g groupname|#gid] [VAR=value] [-i|-s] [<command>]
usage: sudo -e [-AknS] [-C fd] [-g groupname|#gid] [-p prompt] [-u user name|#uid]
...and...
Quote:
rooster@royrogers:~$ sudo -l
[sudo] password for rooster:
Sorry, user rooster may not run sudo on royrogers
I tried using 'su' which is my usual call for root privileges.

Code:
~$ su chown -Rv rooster ~/Desktop
su: invalid option -- 'R'
Usage: su [options] [LOGIN]

Options:
  -c, --command COMMAND         pass COMMAND to the invoked shell
  -h, --help                    display this help message and exit
  -, -l, --login                make the shell a login shell
  -m, -p,
  --preserve-environment        do not reset environment variables, and
                                keep the same shell
  -s, --shell SHELL             use SHELL instead of the default in passwd
No joy...Man 'chown' shows the '-R' switch
Quote:
-R, --recursive
operate on files and directories recursively
So I don't know why it would be kicked out.


r.

Last edited by r00ster; 04-30-2012 at 12:18 PM. Reason: Clarification
 
Old 04-30-2012, 12:48 PM   #7
qlue
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2009
Location: Umzinto, South Africa
Distribution: Crunchbang
Posts: 604
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 138Reputation: 138
Ooops!
I didn't realise that the default Debian doesn't have sudo setup automatically.
Well, just running those commands from a root shell will work correctly in this case.
I would suggest setting up the sudoers file but I'm not sure how! (I've never had to do it myself)

However, the advice of not using root except when absolutely needed is still valid.

As to why it won't run recursively, I'm not sure. If the directory is empty you can leave out the -Rv switches.
 
Old 04-30-2012, 02:08 PM   #8
r00ster
Member
 
Registered: May 2007
Location: boundary beach, bc
Distribution: Debian 3.2.46-1+deb7u1
Posts: 199

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by qlue View Post
Ooops!
I didn't realise that the default Debian doesn't have sudo setup automatically.
Well, just running those commands from a root shell will work correctly in this case.
You're not alone. This issue crops up every time a new iteration of Debian GNU/Linux rolls out; ... drives pilgrims like me crazy.
Quote:
I would suggest setting up the sudoers file but I'm not sure how! (I've never had to do it myself)
I just came across a link. It's over my head by a couple of leagues, so I'll have to dig into it by 'n bye.

http://wiki.debian.org/sudo


Quote:
However, the advice of not using root except when absolutely needed is still valid.
I agree. 'sudo' protocol makes good sense to me.

Quote:
As to why it won't run recursively, I'm not sure. If the directory is empty you can leave out the -Rv switches.
Code:
rooster@royrogers:~$ ls -l
<snip>
drwxrwxrwx 2 root    root         4096 Apr 10 13:39 Desktop
<snip>

rooster@royrogers:~$ su
Password: 
root@royrogers:/home/rooster# whoami
root

root@royrogers:~# chown -v rooster ~/Desktop
chown: cannot access `/root/Desktop': No such file or directory
failed to change ownership of `/root/Desktop' to rooster

root@royrogers:/home/rooster# chown -v rooster ~/Desktop
chown: cannot access `/root/Desktop': No such file or directory
failed to change ownership of `/root/Desktop' to rooster
Whaaaa?

r.
 
Old 04-30-2012, 03:59 PM   #9
qlue
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2009
Location: Umzinto, South Africa
Distribution: Crunchbang
Posts: 604
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 138Reputation: 138
change ~/Desktop to /home/rooster/Desktop
This is the reason why working as root is more difficult. All the pointers are now to different places!
So;
Code:
chown -v rooster /home/rooster/Desktop
chgrp -v rooster /home/rooster/Desktop
chmod -Rv 755 /home/rooster/Desktop
 
Old 05-01-2012, 04:32 AM   #10
r00ster
Member
 
Registered: May 2007
Location: boundary beach, bc
Distribution: Debian 3.2.46-1+deb7u1
Posts: 199

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
glue;

That seems to have done the trick.

Code:
rooster@royrogers:~$ su
Password: 
root@royrogers:/home/rooster# chown -v rooster /home/rooster/Desktop
changed ownership of `/home/rooster/Desktop' to rooster
root@royrogers:/home/rooster# chgrp -v rooster /home/rooster/Desktop
changed group of `/home/rooster/Desktop' to rooster                                
root@royrogers:/home/rooster# chmod -Rv 755 /home/rooster/Desktop
mode of `/home/rooster/Desktop' changed to 0755 (rwxr-xr-x)
mode of `/home/rooster/Desktop/aptitude_update_apr9.12' retained as 0755 (rwxr-xr-x)                                                                                  
root@royrogers:/home/rooster#
Code:
<snip>
drwxr-xr-x 2 rooster rooster      4096 Apr 10 13:39 Desktop
<snip>
I think I just had a John Phillip Suza moment.

Thanks.

Now back to my OP. The Squeeze "Plasma Workspace" which I'm used to calling "My Desktop" is 'tabla rasa'. I'm used to seeing icons for Home, Trash, & etc. The other thing I'm used to is being able to R/Click on the Desktop Workspace and get a menu that includes "Create New" for folders and files. I need that function.
Now a R/Click on the Desktop Workspace gives the menu:
Quote:
Run Command
Add Widgets, Add Panel
Remove this Desktop Activity
Lock Widgets
Lock Screen
Leave
Desktop Activity Settings
I still have to copy my Lenny Files & Folders into Squeeze. I 'dasn't' until this 'Plasma Workspace' makes some sense to me.

r.

Last edited by r00ster; 05-01-2012 at 05:36 AM.
 
Old 05-02-2012, 03:09 PM   #11
r00ster
Member
 
Registered: May 2007
Location: boundary beach, bc
Distribution: Debian 3.2.46-1+deb7u1
Posts: 199

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
I think (ahem) I might have found the problem with my deb6/Squeeze installation that has been confusing the heck out of me for the last couple of weeks.

Given that I am way over my head here, I seem to be missing some key files that pretty much everyone else got with their installs;... and assumed I got too.

E.g.,
Quote:
xdg-user-dirs/
Code:
/etc/xdg/user-dirs.con
/etc/xdg/user-dirs.defaults
I have no idea how to correct this. All I can provide is what I do have in the '/etc/xdg' directory
and hope some kind soul will give me a clue as to how I can get a 'normal' desktop/workspace.

Code:
rooster@royrogers:~$ cd /etc/xdg
rooster@royrogers:/etc/xdg$ ls -l
total 8
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 Apr 10 11:55 autostart
drwxr-xr-x 2 root root 4096 Apr 10 11:53 menus
rooster@royrogers:/etc/xdg$ cd autostart
rooster@royrogers:/etc/xdg/autostart$ ls -l
total 20
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  238 Apr 23  2009 kerneloops-applet.desktop
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 2545 Nov 16  2010 polkit-gnome-authentication-agent-1.desktop
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root  908 Sep 29  2010 polkit-kde-authentication-agent-1.desktop
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 6279 Sep 28  2010 print-applet.desktop
rooster@royrogers:/etc/xdg/autostart$ cd /etc/xdg
rooster@royrogers:/etc/xdg$ cd menus
rooster@royrogers:/etc/xdg/menus$ ls -l
total 16
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root    40 Apr 10 11:50 debian-menu.menu -> /var/lib/menu-xdg/menus/debian-menu.menu
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root 10920 Sep  3  2011 kde4-applications.menu
-rw-r--r-- 1 root root   280 Jul 20  2010 kde4-information.menu
rooster@royrogers:/etc/xdg/menus$ cd 2011 kde4-applications.menu
Hoping against hope, I did an 'aptitude search' for the missing files; ... no joy.

Last edited by r00ster; 05-02-2012 at 03:13 PM.
 
Old 05-02-2012, 10:13 PM   #12
qlue
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2009
Location: Umzinto, South Africa
Distribution: Crunchbang
Posts: 604
Blog Entries: 1

Rep: Reputation: 138Reputation: 138
All I can suggest is that you try re-installing the Kde meta-package. (perhaps with Synaptic?)
And I think you might want to start a new thread with a slightly different title. I seem to be the only person responding to this thread and I was concentrating on the permissions issue. (which is independent of desktop environment)

You could try either;
Code:
apt-get install kde-standard
or;
Code:
apt-get install kde-full
Either one should give you a more complete install unless that meta-package has already been installed. (in which case you'll get the message, "xxx is already the newest version.")

Last edited by qlue; 05-02-2012 at 10:23 PM. Reason: Added further suggestion
 
Old 05-03-2012, 01:03 AM   #13
r00ster
Member
 
Registered: May 2007
Location: boundary beach, bc
Distribution: Debian 3.2.46-1+deb7u1
Posts: 199

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by qlue View Post
All I can suggest is that you try re-installing the Kde meta-package. (perhaps with Synaptic?)
And I think you might want to start a new thread with a slightly different title. I seem to be the only person responding to this thread and I was concentrating on the permissions issue. (which is independent of desktop environment)
I agree. To continue in this wise would likely be misleading to others.
Same time, the missing files seems to be the reason for my inability to copy files to Desktop... I'm surprised no one else seems to have reported the same issue.

Quote:
You could try either;
Code:
apt-get install kde-standard
or;
Code:
apt-get install kde-full
Either one should give you a more complete install unless that meta-package has already been installed. (in which case you'll get the message, "xxx is already the newest version.")
I tried both. 'kde-standard' gave "No packages will be installed..."
'kde-full' seemed to be working. It went on for a long time, asked me to insert the installation DVD in 'cdrom'on several occasions, but ended with additional requests to insert the installation DVD in 'cdrom' which I did, but the same message kept returning and the attempt failed.

I'll fuss with this again and start a new thread if no joy.

r.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Please tell me how to tell KDE to run plasma-desktop instead of plasma-netbook Kenny_Strawn Linux - Software 7 07-19-2010 07:32 PM
unable to create file & folder on fat32 file system while similiar other drives work sumeet inani Linux - Newbie 1 06-27-2009 11:46 AM
create a folder/file within a folder using perl indu.a Programming 2 03-07-2007 10:09 PM
Create New Folder in KDE for Website AndeAnderson Linux - Newbie 3 04-11-2005 04:17 PM
how can i default the max folder file size when it create inside a folder antony_csf Linux - Software 1 06-17-2004 02:26 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration