LinuxQuestions.org
Did you know LQ has a Linux Hardware Compatibility List?
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 04-18-2012, 10:04 PM   #16
Thor_2.0
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2007
Location: Somewhere on my hard drive...
Distribution: Manjaro
Posts: 2,217
Blog Entries: 23

Rep: Reputation: 279Reputation: 279Reputation: 279

Thanks!

I enjoyed helping you along!

I'll look into motifator.com to see what I can "hear"

Thor
 
Old 04-21-2012, 11:55 AM   #17
briandc
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Distribution: KXStudio, Bodhi Linux, AntiX, Mint
Posts: 79

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thor_2.0 View Post
Thanks!

I enjoyed helping you along!

I'll look into motifator.com to see what I can "hear"

Thor
I'm now trying UbuntuStudio. Although I had to fiddle around with QJackCtl a bit, things are working nicely now. Phasex is also working well. I guess in all, probably 8 different synths!

Sooner or later I'll dive into Ardour, God willing..

Brian
 
Old 04-22-2012, 04:08 AM   #18
Thor_2.0
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2007
Location: Somewhere on my hard drive...
Distribution: Manjaro
Posts: 2,217
Blog Entries: 23

Rep: Reputation: 279Reputation: 279Reputation: 279
Quote:
Sooner or later I'll dive into Ardour, god willing..
Only if what you use now does'nt reach your goals anymore...and not god willing, but YOU willing
Ardour is a bit more of a learning curve, but there's no reason to stop using what you've got now. The goal determins the tools, not the other way round!

Thor
 
Old 04-23-2012, 04:38 AM   #19
briandc
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Distribution: KXStudio, Bodhi Linux, AntiX, Mint
Posts: 79

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thor_2.0 View Post
Only if what you use now does'nt reach your goals anymore...and not god willing, but YOU willing
Ardour is a bit more of a learning curve, but there's no reason to stop using what you've got now. The goal determins the tools, not the other way round!

Thor
True, true.
At the moment, I'm just so happy to have all these synths working well, and some of them have really good sounds..

How is Ardour compared to Rosegarden? They look similar, but I don't know which advantages or disadvantages each one has..

brian
 
Old 04-24-2012, 02:24 AM   #20
Thor_2.0
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2007
Location: Somewhere on my hard drive...
Distribution: Manjaro
Posts: 2,217
Blog Entries: 23

Rep: Reputation: 279Reputation: 279Reputation: 279
Quote:
How is Ardour compared to Rosegarden?
...the only difference for me is my experience with them. I never used Rosegarden but just moved to Ardour instead. Rosegarden seems to have MIDI possibilities...that makes it interesting for other stuff. I did'nt find that in Ardour.

Worth a look-see from my part?

Thor
 
Old 04-24-2012, 03:46 PM   #21
briandc
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Distribution: KXStudio, Bodhi Linux, AntiX, Mint
Posts: 79

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thor_2.0 View Post
...the only difference for me is my experience with them. I never used Rosegarden but just moved to Ardour instead. Rosegarden seems to have MIDI possibilities...that makes it interesting for other stuff. I did'nt find that in Ardour.

Worth a look-see from my part?

Thor
Well, I only looked briefly at Rosegarden. It certainly seems to have a lot of options and functions available, but I haven't delved into it yet.

For now, I'm just having fun with the synths.
Have you made any interesting patches? Maybe it would be neat to start a thread for people to share their homemade synth patches!

brian
 
Old 04-27-2012, 03:36 AM   #22
Thor_2.0
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2007
Location: Somewhere on my hard drive...
Distribution: Manjaro
Posts: 2,217
Blog Entries: 23

Rep: Reputation: 279Reputation: 279Reputation: 279
Quote:
For now, I'm just having fun with the synths. Have you made any interesting patches?
Well, fun is the main keyword here too. If I can get the time...I just bought a house so there's a lot to be done here...
I'll snapshot a picture to show what I've got - it's not a lot, but it fullfills my needs...

Quote:
Maybe it would be neat to start a thread for people to share their homemade synth patches!
Well, it would...but maybe (I'll google around) there are forums that do just that. Maybe (dare I dream) Jeremy could start up a subforum for Linux and music...why dont I suggest this....

Edit - I uploaded a picture of my very humble setup...

Last edited by Thor_2.0; 04-27-2012 at 04:58 AM.
 
Old 04-27-2012, 05:47 AM   #23
briandc
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Distribution: KXStudio, Bodhi Linux, AntiX, Mint
Posts: 79

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thor_2.0 View Post
Well, fun is the main keyword here too. If I can get the time...I just bought a house so there's a lot to be done here...
I'll snapshot a picture to show what I've got - it's not a lot, but it fullfills my needs...



Well, it would...but maybe (I'll google around) there are forums that do just that. Maybe (dare I dream) Jeremy could start up a subforum for Linux and music...why dont I suggest this....

Edit - I uploaded a picture of my very humble setup...
Hey, nice pics! I should put up some pics too... I'm just lazy. or maybe not enough time in the day..

I'll google for a place where patches can be shared. And if I can't find one, I can make it! If I have time, that is..

I'll let you know what I find.
If you want, you can email me at: info (at) ahigherway (dot) net
That way, people here won't get bored with a thread that's getting derailed..


As for QJackCtl, I have to say this: sometimes things have a way of solving themselves without our "intervention." Sometimes all it takes is a reboot!

Bri
 
Old 04-27-2012, 04:53 PM   #24
Thor_2.0
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2007
Location: Somewhere on my hard drive...
Distribution: Manjaro
Posts: 2,217
Blog Entries: 23

Rep: Reputation: 279Reputation: 279Reputation: 279
By the way, the googling may not even be called for, right after my last post, I raised a suggestion for a sub forum, Jeremy is (apparently) considering setting up a safe have for that subject now...innit cool?
Thanks for the feedback on my gear...it's somewhat dated, but it's just how I need/like it.
It's a Siel DK80 as general synth and MIDI controller, a PC (Compaq EVO) as recording box (Ardour was active at the time) and an other PC as soft synth with AmSynth (later MX4 as well) and...the jack server.
One silly issue: the softsynth and the DK80 can not be tuned in completely...the two together sound somewhat...detuned. But, such is life
Thor

Last edited by Thor_2.0; 04-27-2012 at 04:57 PM.
 
Old 04-29-2012, 10:23 AM   #25
briandc
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Distribution: KXStudio, Bodhi Linux, AntiX, Mint
Posts: 79

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thor_2.0 View Post
By the way, the googling may not even be called for, right after my last post, I raised a suggestion for a sub forum, Jeremy is (apparently) considering setting up a safe have for that subject now...innit cool?
Thanks for the feedback on my gear...it's somewhat dated, but it's just how I need/like it.
It's a Siel DK80 as general synth and MIDI controller, a PC (Compaq EVO) as recording box (Ardour was active at the time) and an other PC as soft synth with AmSynth (later MX4 as well) and...the jack server.
One silly issue: the softsynth and the DK80 can not be tuned in completely...the two together sound somewhat...detuned. But, such is life
Thor
Great! Sharing patches would be fun.. if lots of people participate.. I had a friend years ago who was really good at making sounds. It's a gift. I'm convinced.

Right now I'm having problems with Jack (again!). It was working fine this morning. But now it's giving problems that I don't know how to fix. The keyboard sends the midi signals to the softsynth, but no sound.

brian
 
Old 04-29-2012, 01:03 PM   #26
Thor_2.0
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2007
Location: Somewhere on my hard drive...
Distribution: Manjaro
Posts: 2,217
Blog Entries: 23

Rep: Reputation: 279Reputation: 279Reputation: 279
Quote:
The keyboard sends the midi signals to the softsynth, but no sound.
Hmm, okay. This could be a missed step. I noticed with myself that I skip a step sometimes. Look in the patch panel, is everything patched up? Does the softsynth have an "audition" button (AmSynth does) that you can hit to test if it's the softsynth or jack...
By the way, my cable (MIDI to USB) has an LED that shows up when there's signal...is yours something like that?

I ruled out un- and re-plugging cables, since it worked and if it works (if you're a little like me) you dont touch it...

Thor
 
Old 04-29-2012, 02:47 PM   #27
briandc
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Distribution: KXStudio, Bodhi Linux, AntiX, Mint
Posts: 79

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thor_2.0 View Post
Hmm, okay. This could be a missed step. I noticed with myself that I skip a step sometimes. Look in the patch panel, is everything patched up? Does the softsynth have an "audition" button (AmSynth does) that you can hit to test if it's the softsynth or jack...
By the way, my cable (MIDI to USB) has an LED that shows up when there's signal...is yours something like that?

I ruled out un- and re-plugging cables, since it worked and if it works (if you're a little like me) you dont touch it...

Thor
Hi Thor,
really glad to see you here now!

I usually connect the keyboard to the softsynth through patchage rather than Jack, and with no problems.

But now it doesn't work, even though the signal is sent to the synth, because I see the sound meter move. But no audio comes out.

So the midi-usb-softsynth seems to be communicating as it should.

I connected the keyboard and softsynth through Jack as you suggested, but no sound. Even the "audition" button gives no sound.



brian

PS. the only error message in Jack that I get is this:

"ALSA: Cannot open PCM device alsa_pcm for capture. Falling back to playback-only mode"

-maybe it's relevant?

Last edited by briandc; 04-29-2012 at 02:50 PM.
 
Old 04-29-2012, 10:05 PM   #28
Thor_2.0
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2007
Location: Somewhere on my hard drive...
Distribution: Manjaro
Posts: 2,217
Blog Entries: 23

Rep: Reputation: 279Reputation: 279Reputation: 279
Quote:
Cannot open PCM device alsa_pcm for capture
That seems like the software to "listen" (capture) is either faulty (update) or not loaded (anymore - crashed and did'nt respawn), since I suspect you did a reboot already, I asume that the driver is broken. Or, but this may be unlikely, there has been an inavertent change in the setup.
I had good results tinkering with the settings...

Okay, I'm off to work now, but this will be my main thread of meditation...hmm, something should be happening there that's not proper...

Hang in there!

Thor
 
Old 04-30-2012, 04:35 AM   #29
briandc
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2011
Location: Italy
Distribution: KXStudio, Bodhi Linux, AntiX, Mint
Posts: 79

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: Disabled
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thor_2.0 View Post
That seems like the software to "listen" (capture) is either faulty (update) or not loaded (anymore - crashed and did'nt respawn), since I suspect you did a reboot already, I asume that the driver is broken. Or, but this may be unlikely, there has been an inavertent change in the setup.
I had good results tinkering with the settings...

Okay, I'm off to work now, but this will be my main thread of meditation...hmm, something should be happening there that's not proper...

Hang in there!

Thor
You might be on the right track. In fact, the problem started after I connected by keyboard to a different USB port. (I did this because I moved some stuff around the room, and decided to reconnect it at a USB port in the back of the PC instead of in front.)

Would that be sufficient to make Jack go into "tilt?"


brian
 
Old 04-30-2012, 11:39 PM   #30
Thor_2.0
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2007
Location: Somewhere on my hard drive...
Distribution: Manjaro
Posts: 2,217
Blog Entries: 23

Rep: Reputation: 279Reputation: 279Reputation: 279
Quote:
Would that be sufficient to make Jack go into "tilt?"
...hmpf...dunnow, really. I've seen this behaviour on **dows many times before....but Linux? Would it make your intertior decorator cry if you'd plug things the way they were? Just to eliminate the variables some more...

Thor
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up realtime audio, Mandriva 2009.0, Ardour, qjackctl, UA-25EX edirole. GlennsPref Mandriva 2 01-26-2009 11:32 PM
problem with audio in jack Ma Peche Linux - Software 1 03-15-2008 06:02 AM
qjackctl - "Could not connect to JACK server as client" oskar Linux - Software 2 07-09-2007 09:51 PM
Rosegarden, jack, qjackctl error: "can't connect to server as client" deep_inda_jungl Mandriva 3 02-20-2007 11:45 PM
Linux Audio: Connecting Rosegarden to Ardour via qjackctl? mikejedw Linux - Software 0 08-19-2004 02:01 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 PM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration