LinuxQuestions.org
Go Job Hunting at the LQ Job Marketplace
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Virtualization and Cloud
User Name
Password
Linux - Virtualization and Cloud This forum is for the discussion of all topics relating to Linux Virtualization and Linux Cloud platforms. Xen, KVM, OpenVZ, VirtualBox, VMware, Linux-VServer and all other Linux Virtualization platforms are welcome. OpenStack, CloudStack, ownCloud, Cloud Foundry, Eucalyptus, Nimbus, OpenNebula and all other Linux Cloud platforms are welcome. Note that questions relating solely to non-Linux OS's should be asked in the General forum.

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 04-24-2012, 03:17 AM   #1
Gil@LQ
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2010
Location: India /Hyderabad
Distribution: RedHat, CentOS
Posts: 266

Rep: Reputation: 1
64-bit xeon processor is not supporting 64-bit vm on vmware workstation 8


hi,

im running HP proliant ML150, installed 64-bit rhel6 and installed vmware workstation 8. since host os is 64-bit, i should be able to install 64-bit guest on it, but while istalling it shows 64-bit guest is not supported at os selection window, if i go any further clicking next, guest boots but i get an error msg saying host machine doesnt support 64-bit guest click yes or no to cancel installlation.

please help me why it was happening. if my host doesnt support 64-bit, it also shouldnt let me install 64-bit os on it as host os.

thank you.
subbu.
 
Old 04-24-2012, 07:02 AM   #2
adamk75
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2006
Posts: 3,091

Rep: Reputation: 396Reputation: 396Reputation: 396Reputation: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by subbarao_ganeshna View Post
hi,

im running HP proliant ML150, installed 64-bit rhel6 and installed vmware workstation 8. since host os is 64-bit, i should be able to install 64-bit guest on it,
That's not at all true. Running a 64-bit guest OS in vmware (or virtualbox, kvm, etc.) requires your processor to support VT-x (on intel CPUs) or AMD-v (on AMD CPUs). Running a 64-bit directly on the hardware only requires a 64-bit CPU.

It sounds like your processor just doesn't support that virtualization bit.
 
Old 04-24-2012, 07:15 AM   #3
273
Senior Member
 
Registered: Dec 2011
Location: UK
Distribution: Debian Sid AMD64, Raspbian Wheezy, various VMs
Posts: 3,367

Rep: Reputation: 782Reputation: 782Reputation: 782Reputation: 782Reputation: 782Reputation: 782Reputation: 782
It is possible that virtualisation is disabled in BIOS, so it's worth checking if it can be switched on in BIOS.
 
Old 04-24-2012, 07:21 AM   #4
adamk75
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2006
Posts: 3,091

Rep: Reputation: 396Reputation: 396Reputation: 396Reputation: 396
Ahh, yes, that's an excellent point, too. I forgot that sometimes that option is off by default.

For what it's worth, all new AMD CPUs support this virtualization bit. Intel, on the other hand, includes it as a price point in their higher end CPUs.

Adam
 
Old 04-25-2012, 03:07 PM   #5
jefro
Guru
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 11,516

Rep: Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403
Bios choice may have an odd name.

But chipset may hold all this back as well.
 
Old 04-28-2012, 01:13 AM   #6
Gil@LQ
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2010
Location: India /Hyderabad
Distribution: RedHat, CentOS
Posts: 266

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 1
hi all,

thanks for your replies, i checked the bios. though it's xeon processor there was no hardware virtualization option to enable im bios, it's because server is ML150 quiet old currently G7 series is running. But i wonder why there was no hardware virtualization option in bios, it's xeon processor. After all my old desktop with AMD ATHLON supports both 64bit and hardware virtualisation support.

thank you very much.
 
Old 04-28-2012, 11:40 AM   #7
jefro
Guru
 
Registered: Mar 2008
Posts: 11,516

Rep: Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403Reputation: 1403
Just the way it is.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] 64 bit processor - 64 bit OS - 64 bit application amodpandey Linux - General 5 09-14-2011 07:07 PM
Vmware Workstation 7.1 64 bit jokar.mohsen Linux - Software 2 07-23-2011 12:33 AM
32 bit Linux on 64 bit processor dfwjung Linux - Software 7 02-15-2007 11:13 PM
LXer: Psychsoft announces the 64 Bit Psyborg Extreme Workstation with Intel Dual Core Processor featuring SUSE Linux 64 LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 02-02-2006 04:01 AM
64-bit vs 32-bit distro on Xeon newguy55 Fedora 1 01-17-2006 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration