LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 01-08-2005, 11:24 AM   #46
tspeicher
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Distribution: Fedora 2.0
Posts: 38

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15

All you guys are too funny. (taptap and all). In fact, as soon as this thread is done, I'm going to make TapTap my new handle in all your honor.

Anyway, I have just finished downloading all of Fedora 3. Not too bad - only took one night. Now I must burn the cd's and install. I wonder if Fedora 3 has Webmin included? If not, I will download it and try installing it again.

Stuartr, Webmin does sound like the perfect program for me. I do want to learn Linux inside and out (makes an IT support professional like myself even more valuable), but one of the reasons I haven't learned it yet is because of all the basic trouble I've had installing and setting it up. It will be nice to have it running and then learn it in smaller chunks. This forum is great. I feel like I may even be able to get it done this time. That includes Digiot with his taptap, checking on me like a faithful teacher. I appreciate all the help, knowledge and encouragement. <shedding a small tear>
 
Old 01-08-2005, 11:44 AM   #47
KrGAce
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: Vermont
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 58

Rep: Reputation: 15
As tough as some of the problems are, you are in fact learning with every install and configuration. How do I know? I have/am still there.




AceMan
 
Old 01-08-2005, 11:52 AM   #48
tspeicher
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Distribution: Fedora 2.0
Posts: 38

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Of course, but look how long it has taken me to get this far (3 yrs). And then look at how much I've learned in the last week just by having this "support" system. Again, my thanks to you all. I think I will be a permanant fixture here. BTW, where are we? Hello?...Hello?...
 
Old 01-08-2005, 12:31 PM   #49
gorgo
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: ned.
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: 0
linux is not eazy...

i have spend A LOT of time on problems, like the one's you are having, i learned that giving up early saves a lot of time, 1 distro IS working, No GUI, (only knoppix has a good GUI with network conf ed) you Can config it all from a(well known) OS. with https://ip :81 in a browser look at clarkconnect at : http://www.clarkconnect.org/webapp/downloads.jsp

if the web server, samba server, pop server( sending email is not working on my machine) gateway firewall are working and to manage from a browser, (updates with 1 klik!) ho needs a GUI on the server?

i have 14 gig of ftp, file browsing i do with winscp: http://winscp.sourceforge.net/eng/index.php, my server has no monitor, no need!

i shared my apache www folder with smb,(from the browser) and they are browseble from the localnetwork, from dreamwever, i safe direct onto the site root.

the install is eazy, but formats all the drives!

now i try to work with mysql, and find myself in the middle again, my webserver stayes at gorgo.hopto.org
engels is not my natural language,
good luck, to yo all
 
Old 01-08-2005, 12:50 PM   #50
vectordrake
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Location: NB,Canada
Distribution: Something alpha or beta, binary or source...
Posts: 2,280
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 47
Quote:
Originally posted by tspeicher
... Again, my thanks to you all. I think I will be a permanant fixture here. BTW, where are we? Hello?...Hello?...
I believe Jeremy is from New York. i don't know where he has LQ hosted, though.
 
Old 01-08-2005, 07:37 PM   #51
tspeicher
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Distribution: Fedora 2.0
Posts: 38

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Fedora 3 is installed and running.

The http configuration program seems to be running correctly on release 3. I will use Webmin as soon as I get everything situated.

I tried to put an html file in the html directory to test the web server, but was unable to read the floppy. I got an error message saying: Could not mount device. The reported error was: mount: can't find /mnt/floppy in /etc/fstab or etc/mtab. I get a similar message with a cd.

The floppy mount worked fine with Fedora 2. What is the problem?

I am currently running all the updates, but I fear that won't finish until late tonight, in case that will take care of the floppy mounting problem.
 
Old 01-08-2005, 08:48 PM   #52
thorn168
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Distribution: Vector Linux 5.1 Std., Vector Linux 5.8 Std., Win2k, XP, OS X (10.4 & 10.5)
Posts: 344

Rep: Reputation: 42
Hi Terry,

May I ask why you are continuing to use Fedora? From what I have seen Fedora is a Bleeding edge distro. (As in stable beta) You are reporting that you are having problems with the distro detecting hardware and such. I suggest that you consider trying a more stable distro for learning how to run a linux server.

I know windows habits die hard but with linux you do have a choice.

Thorn
 
Old 01-08-2005, 08:56 PM   #53
tspeicher
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Distribution: Fedora 2.0
Posts: 38

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
I haven't had any problems with hardware detection since I got Fedora. I will check out other distros also, but I'm working with what I have and everyone here has been very supportive and helpful. Thanks.
 
Old 01-08-2005, 10:44 PM   #54
linuxgeekery
Member
 
Registered: Jul 2004
Location: Austin, Texas!
Distribution: Gentoo
Posts: 121

Rep: Reputation: 15
Did you install Apache? If you did, from the command line type 'sudo apachectl start'.
Press enter.
Then type your password. Then press enter again. Then try going to (in a browser) http://localhost/nameoftestpage.extension
 
Old 01-08-2005, 11:47 PM   #55
tspeicher
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Distribution: Fedora 2.0
Posts: 38

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Can anyone help me mount a floppy disk?
 
Old 01-08-2005, 11:52 PM   #56
KrGAce
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2004
Location: Vermont
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 58

Rep: Reputation: 15
tspeicher,

I did a search on google for "Linux Mount Floppy Disk" (Basically because I can never remember the full command and found this site. I do know that everything harddrive, floppy etc are listed in /dev. Below is the site, hope it helps.



http://www.alwanza.com/howto/linux/floppy.html





AceMan
 
Old 01-09-2005, 12:34 AM   #57
tspeicher
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Distribution: Fedora 2.0
Posts: 38

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Got it!! The solution was in the /etc/fstab file which showed that the mount point was not /mnt but /media!!

Thank you for the link. I looked on google, but I wasn't persistent enough. Now I have loaded pictures (HTML files and jpgs) and the web server is up and working. I am off to get all my web pages copied there and set them up to use the header names since I only have one ip address.

I will keep everyone posted.
 
Old 01-09-2005, 05:03 AM   #58
mjjzf
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2004
Location: Valby, Denmark / Citizen of the Web
Distribution: Slackware 14.1
Posts: 879

Rep: Reputation: 39
That's the thing with Linux - when you begin to discover that you can find out and iron out these things by yourself, it gets addictive. As for editors, GEdit with Gnome is very nice and straightforward.
I just made a menu-assisted installation of Slackware - it is actually very easy, once you know the file system and the basic files (now you certainly get the point of fstab). I would have no objections to recommending Slackware as the second or perhaps third distribution for installation.
 
Old 01-09-2005, 05:22 AM   #59
Chrax
Member
 
Registered: Apr 2004
Distribution: Dapper
Posts: 167

Rep: Reputation: 31
Coming in a bit late, I have to agree with OSD, once you start getting into it, Slackware is very good for teaching you the ins and outs of Linux.

One thought on your project, though: perhaps consider multiple servers. If you're running so many servers on one box, high enough traffic on one may render the others slow or even unusable. This would be especially true for ftp, http, and smb (and to a lesser degree, POP or IMAP, depending on the number of people you want to serve).

If you're doing this as a learning experience, that's fantastic, but if you're superceding all of these old Windows boxes, might as well slap some Linux on a couple of them and spread the burden, and don't put anything on the firewall box that you don't want to leave your LAN.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yet another newbie thread! Problems with an AIC-6260 ISA Card TFTD Linux - Hardware 1 01-25-2005 07:52 PM
How do i download from a websites link....OK I'm pitiful glenn69 Linux - Newbie 3 05-04-2004 05:31 AM
newbie need help about thread c12ayon Programming 1 11-09-2003 12:24 PM
Another newbie thread. Rocket_Magnet Linux - Newbie 3 08-22-2003 09:33 AM
pitiful question: How do ya lower the screen size on Red Hat Manyguns Linux - Newbie 1 05-30-2001 07:38 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration