LinuxQuestions.org
Latest LQ Deal: Complete CCNA, CCNP & Red Hat Certification Training Bundle
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 12-01-2012, 05:45 PM   #1
LicenseQuestions
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Dec 2012
Posts: 1

Rep: Reputation: Disabled
GPL question (Version 2, June 1991) - physical media availability question


Reading the GNU Public License, there are provisions for reasonable charge when a physical copy of the source code is requested. Is it a requirement that a copy must be made available on physical media - or is this just a limitation so that new code can't be sold for outrages $$ masquerading as the fee for the physical copy?

My question is to learn if a physical copy on media must be provided upon request as opposed to an electronic copy via download.
 
Old 12-01-2012, 06:34 PM   #2
beowulfnode
Member
 
Registered: Jun 2007
Distribution: debian, ubuntu, centos, esxi
Posts: 39

Rep: Reputation: 4
While I'm no lawyer, I would say you don't have to provide a physical disk if you are providing a download.
People may want to refer to
http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-2.0.html
particularly section 3b
"Accompany it with a written offer, valid for at least three years, to give any third party, for a charge no more than your cost of physically performing source distribution, a complete machine-readable copy of the corresponding source code, to be distributed under the terms of Sections 1 and 2 above on a medium customarily used for software interchange;"
The way I interpret "physically performing" can include offering a download link.

There are a few sections like
"If distribution of executable or object code is made by offering access to copy from a designated place, then offering equivalent access to copy the source code from the same place counts as distribution of the source code, even though third parties are not compelled to copy the source along with the object code."
That sound like you have to provide access to source code in the same medium as the program, but it sounds to me that it is merely providing an option to fulfil your obligation.
 
1 members found this post helpful.
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GPL Question mhelliwell General 12 12-12-2012 09:30 AM
GPL Licensing Question PatrickNew General 1 12-10-2007 06:17 PM
Kernel packages - question about availability capicu Slackware 1 10-30-2005 10:39 AM
GPL question Drakkath Linux - General 1 06-24-2005 04:02 AM
Question concerning the GPL lordronky Linux - Software 5 01-03-2004 08:33 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration