LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 04-21-2011, 03:01 PM   #1
gagou7
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2009
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.04 / Debian 5.0 / Backtrack 3
Posts: 27

Rep: Reputation: 0
F1-F6 console doesn't prompt for user/password


Hi, (Sorry for my english, I'm French guy)

I'm running Debian Wheezy and I don't know why, but when I switch to console F1 (Ctrl+Alt+f1) I can't enter login information. It's like Debian didn't have completely starting and wait always.

The F1 console looks like this:

[screen content]
Starting enhance syslogd: rsyslogd.
Starting system message bus: dbus.
Starting ACPI services...
Starting ferres executio scheduler: atd.
Starting periodic command scheduler: cron.
Starting anac(h)ronistic cron: anacron.
Starting Avahi mDNS/DNS-SD Daemon: avahi-daemon.
Starting network conenction manager: NetworkManager.
Starting bluetooth: bluetoothd.
Starting MTA: exim4.
Starting ISC SHCP server: dhcpdcheck syslog for diagnostics. ... failed!
Starting GNOME Display Manager: gdm.
Starting Common Unix Printing System: cupsd.
Starting kerneloops:
Loading cpufreq kernel modules...done (acpi-cpufreq).
Not starting internet superserver: no services enabled.
CPUFreq Utilities: Setting ondemand CPUFreq governor...CPU0...CPU1...done.
Starting OpenBS Secure Shell server: sshd.
Starting VirtualBox kernel modules:.
Starting the Windbind daemon: winbindStarting Samba daemons: nmbd smbd_
[/screen content]

Note: "_" is the blinking cursor.

Why the screen stay like that? Normally it goes until prompt user/password.

Thank you for your help !

Last edited by gagou7; 04-21-2011 at 03:05 PM.
 
Old 04-21-2011, 05:22 PM   #2
PhoenixAndThor
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2009
Location: Geogia, USA
Distribution: Ubuntu, Debian, Live CDs
Posts: 213

Rep: Reputation: 38
Sorry, but Wheezy is currently in development. The only thing I can tell you is file a bug report.

The current stable version is Debian "Squeeze".
 
Old 04-21-2011, 07:21 PM   #3
themanwhowas
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Distribution: CentOS 5, Fedora 23
Posts: 216

Rep: Reputation: 29
I don't know how to explain it but F1 is like your primary console. When a window manager is running on F7, it is run from your console. If you logout to console you'll probably find that F1 is free to use. Then if you change to F2 and startx, F2 will then be running that window manager on F7. I say that F1 is your primary because if you automatically enter run level 5 it is run from console 1 (F1).

Make sense?
 
Old 04-21-2011, 07:49 PM   #4
PhoenixAndThor
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2009
Location: Geogia, USA
Distribution: Ubuntu, Debian, Live CDs
Posts: 213

Rep: Reputation: 38
Quote:
When a window manager is running on F7, it is run from your console. If you logout to console you'll probably find that F1 is free to use. Then if you change to F2 and startx, F2 will then be running that window manager on F7. I say that F1 is your primary because if you automatically enter run level 5 it is run from console 1 (F1).
I guess that sort of makes a little sense lol.
 
Old 04-22-2011, 10:24 AM   #5
gagou7
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2009
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.04 / Debian 5.0 / Backtrack 3
Posts: 27

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhoenixAndThor View Post
Sorry, but Wheezy is currently in development. The only thing I can tell you is file a bug report.

The current stable version is Debian "Squeeze".
Yes I know, but Wheezy is as stable as Ubuntu... And on my laptop or my Debian server, I haven't this problem.


Quote:
Originally Posted by themanwhowas View Post
I don't know how to explain it but F1 is like your primary console. When a window manager is running on F7, it is run from your console. If you logout to console you'll probably find that F1 is free to use. Then if you change to F2 and startx, F2 will then be running that window manager on F7. I say that F1 is your primary because if you automatically enter run level 5 it is run from console 1 (F1).

Make sense?
I'm not an expert, but on my laptop or on my Debian server or on my Debian PC (before I notice this problem), I could always been able to login into console F1, F2,... even if a window manager is running. I don't think that F1 and F7 are linked.

The last line in F1 console on my Debian PC is the winbind service. On my laptop or server, the last line in F1 console before the login prompt is the winbind service too.

Maybe the winbind service don't start completely and wait for something?

Does anyone has an idea?

Thank you !

Last edited by gagou7; 04-22-2011 at 10:26 AM.
 
Old 04-22-2011, 10:33 AM   #6
TobiSGD
Moderator
 
Registered: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Distribution: Whatever fits the task best
Posts: 17,131
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833
Quote:
Originally Posted by themanwhowas View Post
I don't know how to explain it but F1 is like your primary console. When a window manager is running on F7, it is run from your console. If you logout to console you'll probably find that F1 is free to use. Then if you change to F2 and startx, F2 will then be running that window manager on F7. I say that F1 is your primary because if you automatically enter run level 5 it is run from console 1 (F1).

Make sense?
I have used Debian quite some time, and were always able to login on any virtual console from 1 to 6. On a normal system boot to runlevel 2 (in Debian runlevels 2 to 5 are the same in a standard install) the X-server is not started with startx, but from the display-manager of your choice (GDM in a standard install). GDM is started from your init-system in the background and therefore doesn't block a virtual console.

@gagou7: Please post the content of the file /etc/inittab (for better readability please use code-tags).
 
Old 04-22-2011, 12:50 PM   #7
gagou7
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2009
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.04 / Debian 5.0 / Backtrack 3
Posts: 27

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Ok, there's my inittab:

Code:
# /etc/inittab: init(8) configuration.
# $Id: inittab,v 1.91 2002/01/25 13:35:21 miquels Exp $

# The default runlevel.
id:2:initdefault:

# Boot-time system configuration/initialization script.
# This is run first except when booting in emergency (-b) mode.
si::sysinit:/etc/init.d/rcS

# What to do in single-user mode.
~~:S:wait:/sbin/sulogin

# /etc/init.d executes the S and K scripts upon change
# of runlevel.
#
# Runlevel 0 is halt.
# Runlevel 1 is single-user.
# Runlevels 2-5 are multi-user.
# Runlevel 6 is reboot.

l0:0:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 0
l1:1:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 1
l2:2:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 2
l3:3:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 3
l4:4:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 4
l5:5:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 5
l6:6:wait:/etc/init.d/rc 6
# Normally not reached, but fallthrough in case of emergency.
z6:6:respawn:/sbin/sulogin

# What to do when CTRL-ALT-DEL is pressed.
ca:12345:ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -t1 -a -r now

# Action on special keypress (ALT-UpArrow).
#kb::kbrequest:/bin/echo "Keyboard Request--edit /etc/inittab to let this work."

# What to do when the power fails/returns.
pf::powerwait:/etc/init.d/powerfail start
pn::powerfailnow:/etc/init.d/powerfail now
po::powerokwait:/etc/init.d/powerfail stop

# /sbin/getty invocations for the runlevels.
#
# The "id" field MUST be the same as the last
# characters of the device (after "tty").
#
# Format:
#  <id>:<runlevels>:<action>:<process>
#
# Note that on most Debian systems tty7 is used by the X Window System,
# so if you want to add more getty's go ahead but skip tty7 if you run X.
#
1:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty1
2:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty2
3:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty3
4:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty4
5:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty5
6:23:respawn:/sbin/getty 38400 tty6

# Example how to put a getty on a serial line (for a terminal)
#
#T0:23:respawn:/sbin/getty -L ttyS0 9600 vt100
#T1:23:respawn:/sbin/getty -L ttyS1 9600 vt100

# Example how to put a getty on a modem line.
#
#T3:23:respawn:/sbin/mgetty -x0 -s 57600 ttyS3
 
Old 04-22-2011, 12:59 PM   #8
TobiSGD
Moderator
 
Registered: Dec 2009
Location: Germany
Distribution: Whatever fits the task best
Posts: 17,131
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833Reputation: 4833
Now e know that your system is correctly configured to boot to runlevel 2 and start login managers (getty) on all virtual consoles from 1 to 6. Since it doesn't do this I would assume that it is not correctly booting to that runlevel and hangs somewhere.
Maybe we can see something in the log files /var/log/messages and /var/log/syslog.
 
Old 04-23-2011, 04:01 AM   #9
gagou7
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2009
Distribution: Ubuntu 9.04 / Debian 5.0 / Backtrack 3
Posts: 27

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
I watched /var/log/messages and /var/log/syslog but I didn't see any errors. I removed Winbind (sudo apt-get remove winbind) and user/password are correctly prompted in F1-F6 console. So, the problem is Winbind... I try to reinstall it, but the problem come back. Try a "dpkg-reconfigure" but nothing changed.

Very strange because my Debian laptop has winbind too and yet it has no problem...

The winbind log:

Code:
[2011/04/19 09:42:43,  0] winbindd/winbindd.c:1105(main)
  winbindd version 3.5.8 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell and the Samba Team 1992-2010
[2011/04/20 22:18:12,  0] winbindd/winbindd.c:1105(main)
  winbindd version 3.5.8 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell and the Samba Team 1992-2010
[2011/04/21 09:27:40,  0] winbindd/winbindd.c:1105(main)
  winbindd version 3.5.8 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell and the Samba Team 1992-2010
[2011/04/21 20:25:21,  0] winbindd/winbindd.c:1105(main)
  winbindd version 3.5.8 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell and the Samba Team 1992-2010
[2011/04/21 20:28:11,  0] winbindd/winbindd.c:1105(main)
  winbindd version 3.5.8 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell and the Samba Team 1992-2010
[2011/04/21 20:36:17,  0] winbindd/winbindd.c:1105(main)
  winbindd version 3.5.8 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell and the Samba Team 1992-2010
[2011/04/21 23:39:39,  0] winbindd/winbindd.c:1105(main)
  winbindd version 3.5.8 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell and the Samba Team 1992-2010
[2011/04/22 18:39:03,  0] winbindd/winbindd.c:1105(main)
  winbindd version 3.5.8 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell and the Samba Team 1992-2010
[2011/04/23 09:24:12,  0] winbindd/winbindd.c:1105(main)
  winbindd version 3.5.8 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell and the Samba Team 1992-2010
[2011/04/23 09:33:04,  0] winbindd/winbindd.c:1105(main)
  winbindd version 3.5.8 started.
  Copyright Andrew Tridgell and the Samba Team 1992-2010
Does anyone has an idea how can I debug Winbind?

Thank's
 
Old 04-24-2011, 07:56 AM   #10
PhoenixAndThor
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2009
Location: Geogia, USA
Distribution: Ubuntu, Debian, Live CDs
Posts: 213

Rep: Reputation: 38
Yes, that is very strange. Even when I tried experimenting with Samba and NFS (which my router doesn't like), having winbind installed did not produce a problem for me. However, I recently noticed a strange phenomenon on my netbook (which runs Arch). This may seem unrelated, but keep reading. Whenever I plug in a USB device and try to boot the machine, it appears to hang upon detection of the device, but when I enter my password(I use dm_crypt), it unlocks and mounts the partition correctly and then continues to boot. What I am suggesting is that the login prompt could somehow be hidden, like the password prompt on my netbook gets hidden. I know it's a shot in the dark, but try logging into one of those consoles as if the prompt was visible.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Password prompt in single user mode tommyr1216 Fedora 1 05-30-2008 01:42 PM
nohup command in script doesn't return to system console prompt beammeup Linux - Software 4 02-05-2007 03:01 PM
automatically prompt user to change password guy_ripper Linux - Security 7 01-18-2007 02:57 PM
add a user with password without prompt grendel-IT Linux - Software 7 09-27-2006 03:07 PM
How to force a user/password prompt to logon? binary66 Puppy 5 09-08-2006 06:50 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration