LinuxQuestions.org
Review your favorite Linux distribution.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Newbie
User Name
Password
Linux - Newbie This Linux forum is for members that are new to Linux.
Just starting out and have a question? If it is not in the man pages or the how-to's this is the place!

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 01-27-2005, 12:45 PM   #1
dnbwise
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Posts: 4

Rep: Reputation: 0
another mounting NTFS thread


im sure this has been asked before, but i need some clarification. i have FC3 and this is the current kernal version: 2.6.10 - 1.741_FC3. when i run:
"mount -t ntfs /dev/hda1 /home/win "
i get this error,
"mount: fs type ntfs not supported by kernal"

this kernal is the latest update i recieved and was lead to believe that it came with NTFS support, but maybe not. any help is much appreciated. btw, here is a copy of my fstab:
# This file is edited by fstab-sync - see 'man fstab-sync' for details
LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
none /proc proc defaults 0 0
none /sys sysfs defaults 0 0
LABEL=SWAP-hdc2 swap swap defaults 0 0
/dev/hdd /media/cdrecorder auto pamconsole,ro,exec,noauto,managed 0 0
 
Old 01-27-2005, 12:55 PM   #2
Matir
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 8,507

Rep: Reputation: 124Reputation: 124
I don't know if Fedora ships with the /proc/config.gz option switched on, but try this:

Code:
zcat /proc/config.gz | grep NTFS
and post the results here, please.
 
Old 01-27-2005, 12:58 PM   #3
dnbwise
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Posts: 4

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
zcat: config.gz no such file or directory


Last edited by dnbwise; 01-27-2005 at 01:01 PM.
 
Old 01-27-2005, 03:55 PM   #4
Matir
LQ Guru
 
Registered: Nov 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 8,507

Rep: Reputation: 124Reputation: 124
Hrrm, I guess that's not enabled. try the following:
Code:
$ find /lib/modules/`uname -r` -name '*ntfs*'
If it finds an ntfs module, try to load it.
 
Old 01-28-2005, 01:09 PM   #5
dnbwise
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Posts: 4

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
im not sure how to load modules. i tried various commands like modprobe and lsmod, but i do not have those commands installed. i then went to add the modules package, but once i tried to install them i got several required package errors. after trying to get all of the required packages i got stuck at a prompt that told me there was a file conflict so one of them could not be installed. anyways, what is the proper way to load a module?
 
Old 01-28-2005, 01:26 PM   #6
dnbwise
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Posts: 4

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
nevermind thanks for the help. i got it mounted now. for future reference to anyone who needs help mounting there ntfs goto: http://linux-ntfs.sourceforge.net/rpm/instructions.html
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mounting ntfs narendra_i Linux - Hardware 2 02-17-2004 01:24 PM
Mounting NTFS MoePhish Linux - General 1 10-05-2003 11:15 PM
Mounting NTFS amphibious Linux - Software 0 09-27-2003 10:49 PM
Mounting NTFS. dolvmin Linux - Software 4 08-03-2003 03:04 PM
mounting ntfs abhijit Linux - Newbie 1 06-21-2003 01:04 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration