LinuxQuestions.org
LinuxAnswers - the LQ Linux tutorial section.
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Hardware
User Name
Password
Linux - Hardware This forum is for Hardware issues.
Having trouble installing a piece of hardware? Want to know if that peripheral is compatible with Linux?

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 03-23-2008, 11:34 AM   #1
cferron
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada
Distribution: Slackware, Ubuntu
Posts: 74

Rep: Reputation: 15
Dell Precision T3400 + RAID + Linux


Hello, just receive this computer and planned to install Linux Slackware 12 on it. Two questions:

1) Raid on this machine is hardware and set to RAID 1. How should I install and configure everything in the installation? Do I install everything on /dev/sda1 ? Or do I need to create an array /dev/md0 (or this is only for software RAID?

2) Network card does not seem to work.... module TG3 loads up, but still the card does not work... any idea.

I was away from my machine while writing this, this is why I don't have more details such as dmesg output or uname output.

Thanks for your help
 
Old 04-04-2008, 12:48 AM   #2
Jerre Cope
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2003
Location: Texas (central)
Distribution: ubuntu,Slackware,knoppix
Posts: 323

Rep: Reputation: 37
I would disable the hardware raid and use software raid. If you use the hardware raid, you'll be tied to that controller. If you use software raid, the motherboard can melt down and you can still carry (at least 1) of the disks to a new machine and recover.

Use dmesg and lspci to locate information about the network card. You may recompile the kernel to get the specific card you need. My favorite kernel compile reference is here:

http://www.linuxquestions.org/questi...-2.6.0-127095/
 
Old 04-04-2008, 01:05 AM   #3
farslayer
Guru
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Distribution: linuxdebian
Posts: 7,232
Blog Entries: 5

Rep: Reputation: 189Reputation: 189
I don't know what controller you have in there, but if it's the CERC SATA 2S then you should just use software RAID..

See Dells Linux RAID Support page for more details. The SATA controllers are at the bottom of the page.

Unfortunately the Dell Specs page for the system you mentioned, doesn't tell me enough about the controller to offer any other opinion. How about a lspci output so we can see what the controller is ?

If it's a true hardware RAID controller then I would opt to take advantage of the controller based RAID.
If it's a host based RAID controller then it's pretty much useless from a performance perspective.

Last edited by farslayer; 04-04-2008 at 04:16 PM.
 
Old 04-04-2008, 02:39 PM   #4
kromberg
Member
 
Registered: Feb 2007
Location: Colorado
Distribution: FC6, FC7 x86_64
Posts: 218

Rep: Reputation: 30
If the raid is done via the motherboard, then it is 99.99999999999999992% chance it is fake raid and not true hardware raid.

Keith

Last edited by kromberg; 04-04-2008 at 02:43 PM.
 
Old 04-04-2008, 04:19 PM   #5
farslayer
Guru
 
Registered: Oct 2005
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Distribution: linuxdebian
Posts: 7,232
Blog Entries: 5

Rep: Reputation: 189Reputation: 189
Quite a few Dell Servers have integrated hardware RAID (PERC/CERC).. so having a hardware base RAID controller on a high end Dell workstation wouldn't surprise me.

For typical consumer motherboards/systems I would agree with you, almost ALL of the integrated units are fake/hostbased RAID.
 
Old 04-04-2008, 06:10 PM   #6
cferron
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada
Distribution: Slackware, Ubuntu
Posts: 74

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Thumbs up Case closed

Quote:
Originally Posted by kromberg View Post
If the raid is done via the motherboard, then it is 99.99999999999999992% chance it is fake raid and not true hardware raid.

Keith
Yeah, it was FAKERAID... So I decided to use mdadm and create software RAID, which is fine with me also.

To answer to my second question:
The network card was a TG3 card, but the interface would not come up because of udev. Since I was migrating everything from another machine, I did not erease the content of 75-network.rules and this file was already configured with an eth0 in it. Deleting this entry (which was not valid anymore) and reloading udev did the trick.

Thanks for your time on this one.

I would say the case is closed.

Claude
 
  


Reply

Tags
dell, install, network, precision, raid, slackare, tg3


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell Precision 670? etcetera Linux - Hardware 11 03-20-2006 10:34 PM
Installing linux on Dell precision 670 doesn't work hardian_97 Linux - Newbie 3 08-04-2005 07:41 AM
Dell Precision 670 Integrated NIC REFUSES to work with linux silex_88 Linux - Hardware 8 07-06-2005 12:57 PM
AIC-7901A U320 Dell Precision 670 Linux 2.4 Not Found - Build from Source? initself Linux - Hardware 2 12-21-2004 07:22 PM
Dell Precision 350 RolusBogus Linux - Hardware 2 10-02-2003 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration