LinuxQuestions.org
Did you know LQ has a Linux Hardware Compatibility List?
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - General
User Name
Password
Linux - General This Linux forum is for general Linux questions and discussion.
If it is Linux Related and doesn't seem to fit in any other forum then this is the place.

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 11-07-2007, 11:13 AM   #1
timberwolf90
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2007
Location: CA, USA
Distribution: Freespire 2.0.0
Posts: 25

Rep: Reputation: 15
no windows option in grub.tried mounting TOPIC MOVED


MOVED FROM http://www.linuxquestions.org/questi...7/#post2951134

Well, last night my mom was working on our home pc in windows (duel booting linux and windows) and she says it froze in the middle of printing something. She restarted it and it went into linux (does automatically, as it is first choice in grub).

So I attempted to restart in windows again and to my utter shock, in grub, there was no "Windows" option.

Linux version is Freespie 2.0.0.
Windows is Microsoft Windows (without SP2...tried to install it but took forever, not normal i think).

Some info according to GNOME Partition Editor in Linux:
Win: 25.4GB with 18.6GB used. NTFS and on partition /dev/hda1 Mounted on /mnt/winxp
another partition for files (not Win or Linux): 25.4GB with 18.1GB used. NTFS and on partition /dev/hda5 Mounted on /mnt/dos
Linux: 19.4GB with 2.4GB used. reiserf and on partition /dev/hda8


I went to "Diagnostics" and it says:

...$LogFile indicated unclean shutdown (0,0)
...
Failed to mount 'dev/hda5': Operation not supported
Mount is denied because NTFS logfile is unclean...

Then says to
1. boot windows and shut it down cleanly (CANT!!!)
or
2. if you have a removable device, then in taskbar...'Safely Remove Hardware'...blah blah blah
or
3. Run ntfsfix version 1.31.1 on Linux
or
4. Mount the NTFS volume with the 'ro' option in read-only mode

I tried #3 and it says everything went well...then tried booting to Windows and nothing in grub (UGH!)

I tried #4 and did the following:
Code:
sudo mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/winxp -t ntfs -r
and
Code:
sudo mount /dev/hda5 /mnt/dos -t ntfs -r
I could view the /mnt but both /mnt/winxp and /mnt/dos were locked and couldn't open.
I tried rebooting again and still no Windows in grub

I tried changing /mnt/winxp permissions
Code:
sudo chmod 777 /mnt/winxp
chmod: changing permissions of '/mnt/winxp': Read-only file system
Nothing changed. Could view /mnt/winxp in shell though

Browsed the internet and found out how to view /mnt/winxp as root:
Code:
go to "Run command" (or alt-F2)
kdesc -c konqueror file:///etc/httpd/
I could view /mnt/dos and /mnt/winxp but still no booting in windows

I went back into "Diagnostics" and it said to use ntfs-3g and to force mount the drive

I already had ntfs-3g installed and so I tried it. In /mnt/dos it worked (could view files) but nothing in /mnt/winxp


Sooooo.....what else should I do. I've tried mounting and still can't boot windows.
 
Old 11-07-2007, 01:40 PM   #2
XavierP
Moderator
 
Registered: Nov 2002
Location: Kent, England
Distribution: Lubuntu
Posts: 19,176
Blog Entries: 4

Rep: Reputation: 430Reputation: 430Reputation: 430Reputation: 430Reputation: 430
You do realise that this doesn't count as moving a post, don't you? I have reported your other post for closure.
 
Old 11-12-2007, 04:21 PM   #3
timberwolf90
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2007
Location: CA, USA
Distribution: Freespire 2.0.0
Posts: 25

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
bad floppy?

Well, I've been reading the posts in "no windows option in grub.tried mounting" (the original) and as I said before I've been trying to put GRUB on a floppy then booting from that to go to Windows.
I've looked around the web on how to put on GRUB.

I did the following:
Code:
timberwolf90@timberwolf90:/boot/grub$ dd if=stage1 of=/dev/fd0 bs=512 count=1
1+0 records in
1+0 records out
512 bytes (512 B) copied, 0.0904157 seconds, 5.7 kB/s
timberwolf90@timberwolf90:/boot/grub$ dd if=stage2 of=/dev/fd0 bs=512 seek=1
dd: writing `/dev/fd0': Input/output error
32+0 records in
31+0 records out
15872 bytes (16 kB) copied, 2.10182 seconds, 7.6 kB/s
What can I do to fix this error? It there something wrong with the floppy?
 
Old 11-12-2007, 04:57 PM   #4
timberwolf90
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Sep 2007
Location: CA, USA
Distribution: Freespire 2.0.0
Posts: 25

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Talking got windows working!

I tried to find the actual file that would make decisions as to what OS to boot and etc.

In /boot/grub I found menu.lst
Code:
# Generated by jiffyboot version 1.9. If this file is edited, the
# system will stop modifying it.  To allow the system to resume
# management of this file, remove it and run /sbin/jiffyboot

default=0
timeout=0
fallback 

title hidden
configfile (hd0,7)/boot/grub/menu-normal.lst
From another site (http://forum.freespire.org) I found out from a user named "JDoyle" that menu.lst is hidden (ie timeout=0) and menu-normal.lst is the actual grub menu I see when I boot up (after BIOS). (LINK)

When I looked at menu-normal.lst I noticed it looked like what I see when I boot up using GRUB. YA!!
BUT there was no Windows option. So I added windows to the file:
Code:
root# hda1, MS Windows
title Microsoft Windows
root (hd0,0)
chainloader +1
But when I tried to save the file, there wasn't enough permissions. So I used the following on the file:
Code:
sudo chmod 777 menu-normal.lst
I added the windows part to the file and saved. It worked.

I crossed my fingers and rebooted. I saw the Windows option and went into Windows. Had to repair it and such but everything was fine.

I hope things stay the same for now.

I know now I have to do a lot of trial and error to get the right solution.
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no windows option in grub.tried mounting timberwolf90 Linux - Newbie 9 11-07-2007 06:05 PM
Moved from SuSE 9.2 to 9.3 and in kde 3.4 I have no right click/delete option? newtwolinux Suse/Novell 4 10-05-2005 09:59 AM
Grub setup for Linux moved to 2nd HDD? emendelson Linux - General 2 03-05-2005 10:57 AM
grub+adding windows option gonus Debian 3 08-01-2004 03:43 PM
a serious topic really: a linux users defense of windows unimaginative General 126 02-27-2004 06:56 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 AM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration