GeneralThis forum is for non-technical general discussion which can include both Linux and non-Linux topics. Have fun!
Notices
Welcome to LinuxQuestions.org, a friendly and active Linux Community.
You are currently viewing LQ as a guest. By joining our community you will have the ability to post topics, receive our newsletter, use the advanced search, subscribe to threads and access many other special features. Registration is quick, simple and absolutely free. Join our community today!
Note that registered members see fewer ads, and ContentLink is completely disabled once you log in.
If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact us. If you need to reset your password, click here.
Having a problem logging in? Please visit this page to clear all LQ-related cookies.
Get a virtual cloud desktop with the Linux distro that you want in less than five minutes with Shells! With over 10 pre-installed distros to choose from, the worry-free installation life is here! Whether you are a digital nomad or just looking for flexibility, Shells can put your Linux machine on the device that you want to use.
Exclusive for LQ members, get up to 45% off per month. Click here for more info.
5)12 Angry Men (1957)
4)The Replacements (didn't I say I like cheesy ones)
3)Indiana Jones (liked 'em all)
2)Empire Strikes Back (original 3 are great, the new 3 leave something to be desired)
1)Die Hard (rest of series is ok)
Can't believe I couldn't find room for Toy Story, Groundhog Day, or V for Vendetta...
Yipes! Top Five is way too limiting. Let's do Top 10. In alphabetical order, for me it would be
0. Airplane!
1. Amadeus
2. Blade Runner
3. Good Fellas
4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
5. Office Space
6. Pulp Fiction
7. Raising Arizona
8. Star Wars *still the coolest movie I have ever seen in my life; it took sci-fi seriously
9. Swingers
In no specific order
- L'age d'or (Luis bunuel & Salvador Dali) (1930)
- Dracula (Bela Lugosi) (1931)
- The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (mini serie) (1981)
- Glen or Glenda (Ed Wood) (1953)
- Wasabi (2001)
1) Batman Begins
2) Saving Private Ryan
3) A Shot in the Dark (the second Pink Panther)
4) Dr. Strangelove
5) The Incredibles
6) Life of Brian (actually any Monty Python flick)
7) K-Pax
8) Being There
9) Where Eagles Dare
10) Star Trek: First Contact
1) Batman Begins
2) Starwars EP IV
3) Starwas EP V
4) LOTR: Return of the King
5) Back to the Future
6) The Terminator
7) The Terminator 2
8) Raiders of the Lost Arc
9) Die Hard
10) The Incredibles
I really wish my list could go on ^_^. I also found difficult to choose the best one out of a sequel/prequel. I really can't say I prefer Terminator 2 over 1 or vice-versa. Same could be said about Star Wars and LOTR. Those movies are all in the same level for me .
Impressed to see that Batman Begins was already mentioned here. I can't wait to see a sequel. After seeing Clooney playing Batman with rubber nipples under the nothing-but-horrible Joel Schumaker direction, hope has finally come to the Dark Knight
1. Batman & Batman Returns (Tim Burton's version)
2. Young Frankenstein
3. Johnny Dangerously
4. Beetlejuice
5. Spaceballs
6. All three Monty Python movies
7. History of the World Part I
8. LOTR Trilogy
9. Harold and Kumar go to WhiteCastle
10. Mortal Kombat (first one)
11. Dumb & Dumber (not the prequel)
12. The Mask
13. Liar Liar
13. Ghostbusters
14. Office Space
15. Nightmare Before Christmas
Well ok, there are more than 10, maybe top 15 or 20 will do?
No particular order
SINCITY
Bourne Identity + supremacy
Saving Private Ryan
Band of brothers (HBO SERIES)
Batman Begins (2005)
Rehna Hai Tere Dil Main (INDIAN romantic movie)
SWAT
PhoneBooth
Godfather Trilogy
Scent of a woman
hunt for red october
matrix
traffic
state of grace
bourne identity/supremacy
lock, stock & two smoking barrels
hackers
gangs of new york
usual suspects
soldier
pulp fiction
l.a. confidential
mulholland falls
15 minutes
silence of the lambs
seven
french connection
get shorty
payback
under siege
die hard
fifth element
I'm sorry but I have seen an awful lot of movies that I liked!
General Entertainment:
1. Raiders Of The Lost Ark
2. The Hudsucker Proxy
3. Das Boot
4. Blade Runner
5. V For Vendetta
SciFi:
1. The Thing From Another World (the original, the remake blows)
2. The Day The Earth Stood Still
3. 2001 - A Space Odyssey
4. Star Wars
5. The Fifth Element
Comedy:
1. Monty Python And The Holy Grail (or almost any Monty Python)
2. To Be Or Not To Be (Mel Brooks remake of a great Jack Benny movie - in parenthesis - those of you who have seen it will get that)
3. Big
4. Duck Soup
5. Blues Brothers
Romance:
1. Love Actually
2. You've Got Mail
3. Sleepless In Seattle
4. When Harry Met Sally
5. Wuthering Heights (Lawrence Olivier version)
Animated feature films:
1. The Secret of NIMH
2. Shrek
3. Heavy Metal
4. Yellow Submarine
5. Fantasia
Five greatest short cartoons:
1. What's Opera Doc? aka: Kill The Wabbit
2. PowerPuff Girls - Meet The Beatalls
3. Pinky And The Brain - You Said A Mouseful (the tongue twister episode)
4. Dexter's Lab - Mock Five
5. Family Guy - Road To Rhode Island
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing
Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute
content, let us know.