Your Top Five Favorite Movies
5.) The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
4.) Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961) 3.) Full Metal Jacket (1987) 2.) To Kill A Mockingbird (1962) 1.) A Clockwork Orange (1971) How 'bout the rest of you? |
I'm a bit cheesier at movie selections:
5)12 Angry Men (1957) 4)The Replacements (didn't I say I like cheesy ones) 3)Indiana Jones (liked 'em all) 2)Empire Strikes Back (original 3 are great, the new 3 leave something to be desired) 1)Die Hard (rest of series is ok) Can't believe I couldn't find room for Toy Story, Groundhog Day, or V for Vendetta... |
Hmmm, off the Top:
1. War of the Worlds (original) 2. Andromeda Strain 3. Posiden Adventure (original) 4. China Syndrome 5. The Thing (Remake) KC |
Yipes! Top Five is way too limiting. Let's do Top 10. In alphabetical order, for me it would be
0. Airplane! 1. Amadeus 2. Blade Runner 3. Good Fellas 4. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 5. Office Space 6. Pulp Fiction 7. Raising Arizona 8. Star Wars *still the coolest movie I have ever seen in my life; it took sci-fi seriously 9. Swingers |
I agree that 5 is way too limiting. Here are some of mine of the top of my head:
The Blues Brothers The Godfather Casino Any Marx Brothers movie The World's Fastest Indian |
1. The Matrix, 2 and 3 weren't as good
2,3,4. LOTR trilogy 5. Ummm.....Duck Soup |
In no particular order:
Real Genius Top Gun Shawshank Redemption Saving Private Ryan Lawrence of Arabia Alternates: 1st Matrix Dr Zhivago Braveheart The Usual Suspects BTW, great thread peter_89 |
In no specific order
- L'age d'or (Luis bunuel & Salvador Dali) (1930) - Dracula (Bela Lugosi) (1931) - The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (mini serie) (1981) - Glen or Glenda (Ed Wood) (1953) - Wasabi (2001) |
In no discernable order:
1) Batman Begins 2) Saving Private Ryan 3) A Shot in the Dark (the second Pink Panther) 4) Dr. Strangelove 5) The Incredibles 6) Life of Brian (actually any Monty Python flick) 7) K-Pax 8) Being There 9) Where Eagles Dare 10) Star Trek: First Contact |
Awesome thread :)
1) Batman Begins 2) Starwars EP IV 3) Starwas EP V 4) LOTR: Return of the King 5) Back to the Future 6) The Terminator 7) The Terminator 2 8) Raiders of the Lost Arc 9) Die Hard 10) The Incredibles I really wish my list could go on ^_^. I also found difficult to choose the best one out of a sequel/prequel. I really can't say I prefer Terminator 2 over 1 or vice-versa. Same could be said about Star Wars and LOTR. Those movies are all in the same level for me :). Impressed to see that Batman Begins was already mentioned here. I can't wait to see a sequel. After seeing Clooney playing Batman with rubber nipples under the nothing-but-horrible Joel Schumaker direction, hope has finally come to the Dark Knight :D |
Lets see, I can come up with at least ten..
1. Batman & Batman Returns (Tim Burton's version) 2. Young Frankenstein 3. Johnny Dangerously 4. Beetlejuice 5. Spaceballs 6. All three Monty Python movies 7. History of the World Part I 8. LOTR Trilogy 9. Harold and Kumar go to WhiteCastle 10. Mortal Kombat (first one) 11. Dumb & Dumber (not the prequel) 12. The Mask 13. Liar Liar 13. Ghostbusters 14. Office Space 15. Nightmare Before Christmas Well ok, there are more than 10, maybe top 15 or 20 will do? :D |
No particular order
SINCITY Bourne Identity + supremacy Saving Private Ryan Band of brothers (HBO SERIES) Batman Begins (2005) Rehna Hai Tere Dil Main (INDIAN romantic movie) SWAT PhoneBooth Godfather Trilogy Scent of a woman |
hunt for red october
matrix traffic state of grace bourne identity/supremacy lock, stock & two smoking barrels hackers gangs of new york usual suspects soldier pulp fiction l.a. confidential mulholland falls 15 minutes silence of the lambs seven french connection get shorty payback under siege die hard fifth element I'm sorry but I have seen an awful lot of movies that I liked! |
1- The Tin Drum (Die Blechtrommel by Volker Schlöndorff)
Too much better to see it in german, subtitled. 2- Clockwork Orange. 3- The Shining (by Stanley Kubrick, same as above, I didn't like Stephen King's though). 4- The last temptation of Christ 5- Caligula (uncut version). Easily the most violent movie I've ever seen, featuring the same guy as in Clockwork Orange. 6- U-turn (Oliver Stone) |
Categorize
There should be categories:
General Entertainment: 1. Raiders Of The Lost Ark 2. The Hudsucker Proxy 3. Das Boot 4. Blade Runner 5. V For Vendetta SciFi: 1. The Thing From Another World (the original, the remake blows) 2. The Day The Earth Stood Still 3. 2001 - A Space Odyssey 4. Star Wars 5. The Fifth Element Comedy: 1. Monty Python And The Holy Grail (or almost any Monty Python) 2. To Be Or Not To Be (Mel Brooks remake of a great Jack Benny movie - in parenthesis - those of you who have seen it will get that) 3. Big 4. Duck Soup 5. Blues Brothers Romance: 1. Love Actually 2. You've Got Mail 3. Sleepless In Seattle 4. When Harry Met Sally 5. Wuthering Heights (Lawrence Olivier version) Animated feature films: 1. The Secret of NIMH 2. Shrek 3. Heavy Metal 4. Yellow Submarine 5. Fantasia Five greatest short cartoons: 1. What's Opera Doc? aka: Kill The Wabbit 2. PowerPuff Girls - Meet The Beatalls 3. Pinky And The Brain - You Said A Mouseful (the tongue twister episode) 4. Dexter's Lab - Mock Five 5. Family Guy - Road To Rhode Island Others? Action Adventure? Adult? Musicals? |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM. |