LinuxQuestions.org
Support LQ: Use code LQ3 and save $3 on Domain Registration
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Non-*NIX Forums > General
User Name
Password
General This forum is for non-technical general discussion which can include both Linux and non-Linux topics. Have fun!

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 05-18-2014, 05:10 PM   #2011
enine
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Distribution: Slackware 14.1
Posts: 790
Blog Entries: 3

Rep: Reputation: 84

I'm running old machines myself. No need for the newer faster. I don't encode videos or edit images and SBo compiles are pretty fast.
 
Old 05-21-2014, 08:42 PM   #2012
maples
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2013
Location: IN, USA
Distribution: Arch, Debian Wheezy
Posts: 380

Rep: Reputation: 100Reputation: 100
I installed Arch on the new Dell laptop. At first it looked fine. But the display brightness keys don't work, so to change the brightness I have to 'sudo su' and then 'echo [number between 0 and 927] > /sys/class/something/something/backlight.' Also, audio isn't working. Alsamixer shows 2 audio cards. The first audio card, "HDA Intel HDMI" has 3 "S/PDIF" items that are just on/off toggles. The second card, "HDA Intel PCH" has all of the volume controls, but nothing I can't get anything to output to it. Not even mplayer gives anything. I'll either deal with it, or start a new thread...

Wifi works, though!

But that's just another reason for me to never buy a Dell again.

wait...I almost forgot about that Eee I have...I bet it would like to become my primary laptop...

Last edited by maples; 05-21-2014 at 08:45 PM. Reason: can't type...
 
Old 05-21-2014, 11:54 PM   #2013
smeezekitty
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2009
Location: Washington U.S.
Distribution: M$ Windows / Debian / Ubuntu / DSL / many others
Posts: 2,229

Rep: Reputation: 173Reputation: 173
I just got an EEE for free. I always used to think they sucked when I heard about them. And guess what...they do.
It is slow and unpleasant. And the low res screen drives me nuts

The HDA Intel HDMI is problem only for audio out the HDMI port. The other one is probably the one you want.
As for the backlight, you may be able to alias a key combination to call xbacklight and make it work that way.
 
Old 05-22-2014, 12:34 AM   #2014
jamison20000e
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: infinity; (randomly born:) Milwaukee, WI, US, Earth
Distribution: any UNIXish that works well on my cheapest with mostly KDE, Xfce, JWM or CLI but open ;-)
Posts: 1,350
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 357Reputation: 357Reputation: 357Reputation: 357
Depends on the specs and of course the OS
 
Old 05-22-2014, 01:27 AM   #2015
smeezekitty
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2009
Location: Washington U.S.
Distribution: M$ Windows / Debian / Ubuntu / DSL / many others
Posts: 2,229

Rep: Reputation: 173Reputation: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamison20000e View Post
Depends on the specs and of course the OS
Honestly I don't think I could ever be happy with 1024x600. 600 is just too low.
Even mid 90s computers could do 1024x768
 
Old 05-22-2014, 06:15 AM   #2016
enine
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Distribution: Slackware 14.1
Posts: 790
Blog Entries: 3

Rep: Reputation: 84
That was my biggest issue, some dialog boxes were taller than 600, Adobe for one and a couple KDE ones, poor design that they couldn't be resized but also bad design that every LCD now a days has to be widescreen, I don't think I've ever watched a full movie on a laptop.
 
Old 05-22-2014, 01:47 PM   #2017
maples
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2013
Location: IN, USA
Distribution: Arch, Debian Wheezy
Posts: 380

Rep: Reputation: 100Reputation: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by smeezekitty View Post
The HDA Intel HDMI is problem only for audio out the HDMI port. The other one is probably the one you want.
I figured, but IDK how to do that. But I plan on poking around the wikis before I start another thread.

Quote:
As for the backlight, you may be able to alias a key combination to call xbacklight and make it work that way.
I might end up doing that. Thanks for the suggestion!\

Quote:
I just got an EEE for free. I always used to think they sucked when I heard about them. And guess what...they do.
It is slow and unpleasant. And the low res screen drives me nuts
Yeah, I have the same problem on mine with dialog boxes. They're just too big. I notice that it's significantly slower than my other laptops, but it's not unbearable.

Last edited by maples; 05-22-2014 at 01:50 PM.
 
Old 05-22-2014, 02:38 PM   #2018
maples
Member
 
Registered: Oct 2013
Location: IN, USA
Distribution: Arch, Debian Wheezy
Posts: 380

Rep: Reputation: 100Reputation: 100
I figured out the sound. I made a /etc/asound.conf that specified the proper sound card as the default. That might lead to problems if I tried to use HDMI, but I don't use it, so it's not a problem.

Thanks!
 
Old 05-22-2014, 02:57 PM   #2019
enine
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Distribution: Slackware 14.1
Posts: 790
Blog Entries: 3

Rep: Reputation: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by maples View Post
I figured, but IDK how to do that. But I plan on poking around the wikis before I start another thread.


I might end up doing that. Thanks for the suggestion!\


Yeah, I have the same problem on mine with dialog boxes. They're just too big. I notice that it's significantly slower than my other laptops, but it's not unbearable.
There used to be an eeepc package, my distro had it by default which handled things like that.

Mine was fast enough except for video. My son wanted me to play minecraft with him and it was too slow for that. Even scrolling though a LibreOffice document was slow, my little android tablet was faster.
 
Old 05-22-2014, 03:15 PM   #2020
smeezekitty
Senior Member
 
Registered: Sep 2009
Location: Washington U.S.
Distribution: M$ Windows / Debian / Ubuntu / DSL / many others
Posts: 2,229

Rep: Reputation: 173Reputation: 173
Minecraft on an eee -- or even a desktop with intel graphics just isn't going to happen.
 
Old 05-22-2014, 07:12 PM   #2021
jamison20000e
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: infinity; (randomly born:) Milwaukee, WI, US, Earth
Distribution: any UNIXish that works well on my cheapest with mostly KDE, Xfce, JWM or CLI but open ;-)
Posts: 1,350
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 357Reputation: 357Reputation: 357Reputation: 357
There are 12 inch netbooks @ 1280 x 8000 which (IMO) defeat the purpose as by definition their not for Minetest; that said, tablets have come a long way since.

Last edited by jamison20000e; 05-22-2014 at 07:16 PM.
 
Old 05-22-2014, 07:29 PM   #2022
enine
Member
 
Registered: Nov 2003
Distribution: Slackware 14.1
Posts: 790
Blog Entries: 3

Rep: Reputation: 84
Actually on his Dell Latitude D620 its playable. Or my latitude D630, my 430 can do it if I don't have too complex of a map.
 
Old 05-23-2014, 03:26 PM   #2023
cascade9
Senior Member
 
Registered: Mar 2011
Location: Brisneyland
Distribution: Debian, aptosid
Posts: 3,718

Rep: Reputation: 903Reputation: 903Reputation: 903Reputation: 903Reputation: 903Reputation: 903Reputation: 903Reputation: 903
Quote:
Originally Posted by smeezekitty View Post
Minecraft on an eee -- or even a desktop with intel graphics just isn't going to happen.
Old intel video? Minecraft will lag like hell and give you nasty to awful framerates.

At least some Intel HD video versions can run minecraft welll enough-

http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/gra...mance-review/7

1920x1080, core i5 2500K 'intel hd 3000' video chip. 53FPS, minimum 30FPS, which is quite playable.

Thats the old intel HD video as well, the newer 'haswell' chips will be faster again. Sure, intel is still awful compared to the 'top end' gamers cards from nVidia or AMD. But its not the nasty joke it was in the past.
 
Old 05-30-2014, 10:49 AM   #2024
jamison20000e
Senior Member
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Location: infinity; (randomly born:) Milwaukee, WI, US, Earth
Distribution: any UNIXish that works well on my cheapest with mostly KDE, Xfce, JWM or CLI but open ;-)
Posts: 1,350
Blog Entries: 2

Rep: Reputation: 357Reputation: 357Reputation: 357Reputation: 357
Soon all the worlds resources will be tied up in them so let's reinvent the wheel and try to make a few bucks, ?
 
Old 06-02-2014, 09:43 AM   #2025
Linux_Kidd
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 518

Rep: Reputation: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by cascade9 View Post

Thats the old intel HD video as well, the newer 'haswell' chips will be faster again. Sure, intel is still awful compared to the 'top end' gamers cards from nVidia or AMD. But its not the nasty joke it was in the past.
Intel will not likely want to compete in the "GPU" world. Intel has basic/integrated GPU's as a perk, but Intel's main market has little requirements for integrated GPU's that are hefty in stature. my new home PC is using one of the newer Xeon's w/o gpu, etc. Intel has also left the desktop market for many lines of their products.
 
  


Reply

Tags
64bit, cloud, linux, microsoft, windows


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LXer: Tutorial: Four Easy Fun Useful Things You Can Do With Linux LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 09-30-2008 11:41 PM
LXer: KDE 4: The Shiny New Linux (and Windows) Desktop LXer Syndicated Linux News 0 09-17-2007 06:10 PM
media server or other fun things. doralsoral Linux - Software 1 11-05-2005 07:55 AM
most fun & excited things about Linux woranl Linux - General 2 07-27-2004 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.

Main Menu
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration