LinuxQuestions.org
Register a domain and help support LQ
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Fedora
User Name
Password
Fedora This forum is for the discussion of the Fedora Project.

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 05-30-2007, 06:05 AM   #1
ericswinton
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Posts: 14

Rep: Reputation: 0
Smile Problem in installing F7


I tried to install Fedora 7 test4 yesterday, but I encountered a problem and, I don't know how to do.
Problem description:
I installed if from an iso image,and the media check is ok. However, after the package selection and when starting the install process, it stopped at the preparing to install screen. I have waited for 12 hours, and it still didn't work.
Computer:
Toshiba Satellite 1750
CPU:Celeron 700MHz
Videocard: ATI Range Mobility 4M
Memory:192M

By the way, now I have FC6 with KDE running on it and everything goes well.

Could somebody help me?
Thank you!
 
Old 05-30-2007, 08:36 AM   #2
nomb
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Distribution: Debian Testing
Posts: 675

Rep: Reputation: 58
The release is actually tomorrow. I'd just wait and get the real thing.

During the install freezes like this could mean anything really. You might get a better response if maybe you posted this in the installation sub-forum of fedora. Maybe there is someone who just hangs out there who is a guru as far as installation bugs.

nomb
 
Old 05-30-2007, 03:36 PM   #3
jay73
Guru
 
Registered: Nov 2006
Location: Belgium
Distribution: Ubuntu 11.04, Debian testing
Posts: 5,019

Rep: Reputation: 130Reputation: 130
So how many tries did you give it? For some reason, these things will happen from time to time - even with perfectly sound media. I had to try at least three times to get FC6 installed - but it's been running for six montsh now and I've never had a single problem after those teething troubles. The question is whether you see any progress at all from one attempt to the next. If not, then clearly there is some hardware problem.
 
Old 05-31-2007, 01:35 AM   #4
ericswinton
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Nov 2005
Posts: 14

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 0
Thank you very much.
But I have tried 2 times,and this problem remains. Maybe I have to wait for the release version and try again.
 
Old 05-31-2007, 08:27 AM   #5
chrism01
Guru
 
Registered: Aug 2004
Location: Sydney
Distribution: Centos 6.6, Centos 5.10
Posts: 16,324

Rep: Reputation: 2041Reputation: 2041Reputation: 2041Reputation: 2041Reputation: 2041Reputation: 2041Reputation: 2041Reputation: 2041Reputation: 2041Reputation: 2041Reputation: 2041
I had a few issues trying to install FC6 cleanly, sometimes no install, sometimes install, but then not working/hang.
Replaced the CD drive with a brand new one; clean load up & running
Maybe your drive is dying ...
Also, as suggested, real FC7 is out, so try that.
 
Old 05-31-2007, 12:25 PM   #6
spiffytech
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2005
Location: NC, USA
Distribution: (K)ubuntu
Posts: 139

Rep: Reputation: 15
I'm having a similar problem with the KDE Live CD (real release). It seems that Fedora 7 won't start the framebuffer/GUI on my laptop (Dell Inspiron e1405 w/ Intel 945gm card).

I'm still poking around for a boot option to fix this. If anyone has any suggestions, please let me know.
 
Old 05-31-2007, 01:04 PM   #7
nomb
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Distribution: Debian Testing
Posts: 675

Rep: Reputation: 58
I have a dell E1505 Inspiron. I am going to try the gnome live disc and I'll report back if it works.
 
Old 05-31-2007, 01:49 PM   #8
nomb
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Distribution: Debian Testing
Posts: 675

Rep: Reputation: 58
Ok I tried first loading everything into ram which worked on T4. Is said 'initram error, dropping you to a shell... Good Luck!!!' Then I rebooted and did the live run off the disc and it seems to be working fine.

nomb
 
Old 05-31-2007, 01:57 PM   #9
spiffytech
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2005
Location: NC, USA
Distribution: (K)ubuntu
Posts: 139

Rep: Reputation: 15
I got the KDE live CD working when I used the boot commands "noapic nolapic vga=normal". This was running off the disk; I got the same error you did when running from RAM. How's your wireless with the Gnome liveCD? Knetworkmanager will scan my network, but my wifi light doesn't blink, I'm told I have no active interfaces, and when I try to connect to my WPA2-secured network, knetworkmanager fails to connect.
 
Old 05-31-2007, 02:18 PM   #10
nomb
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Distribution: Debian Testing
Posts: 675

Rep: Reputation: 58
I'm not able to test the wireless because I'm at work and they don't have a wifi connection. It does see my card correctly, altho the normal module 'ipw3945' doesn't seem to be loaded. Also, running 'ipw3945d' has no effect.

What kind of wifi do you have?

Correction: Looks like the intel ipw3945abg is part of the iwl3945 module which is loaded. But, ya, scanning returns nothing because there is nothing here.

nomb

***ALSO***

I opened up a bug for the liverun2ram issue.

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla....cgi?id=241929

Last edited by nomb; 05-31-2007 at 03:06 PM.
 
Old 06-19-2007, 07:39 PM   #11
Malachai.77
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2005
Posts: 54

Rep: Reputation: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrism01
I had a few issues trying to install FC6 cleanly, sometimes no install, sometimes install, but then not working/hang.
Replaced the CD drive with a brand new one; clean load up & running
Maybe your drive is dying ...
Also, as suggested, real FC7 is out, so try that.

Hey Bro did you ever get your ipw3945 working on your laptop. I have the same laptop you have... Let me know when you have time.
 
Old 06-19-2007, 07:41 PM   #12
spiffytech
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2005
Location: NC, USA
Distribution: (K)ubuntu
Posts: 139

Rep: Reputation: 15
It's kinda weird, but it would not work until I installed the LiveCD, booted once, then rebooted again. From then on, I could connect to my AP. I don't know what did it, though.
 
Old 06-20-2007, 02:45 AM   #13
Malachai.77
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2005
Posts: 54

Rep: Reputation: 15
dammm thanks bro... I am having such a hard time figuring out how to make the wireless work... Did you leave your bios alone? What I mean did you have your laptop when booting up turn on the wireless card?
 
Old 06-20-2007, 07:34 AM   #14
spiffytech
Member
 
Registered: Dec 2005
Location: NC, USA
Distribution: (K)ubuntu
Posts: 139

Rep: Reputation: 15
Yes, my BIOS was set to turn the wireless on at boot. I didn't change this between the time Fedora's wireless didn't and did work.

Strangely, the wifi light didn't come on in Fedora, despite the wifi being connected.
 
  


Reply

Tags
f7, fedora, live, ram


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem installing module in Fedora Core 2 (2.6 kernel vs 2.4 problem?) Arodef Linux - Kernel 3 11-30-2007 03:55 PM
Installing Red5 - Problem @ Installing fedora-rpmdevtools Aziz Linux - Software 2 11-04-2006 03:57 PM
Problem installing new programs... KDE problem? seiyachan Mandriva 33 12-19-2005 10:18 AM
problem installing-hardware problem? LivinLarge Linux - General 3 04-28-2005 02:56 PM
Problem Installing Gentoo. (Partioning Problem) w33k Linux - Software 7 08-10-2004 11:06 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration