LinuxQuestions.org
Did you know LQ has a Linux Hardware Compatibility List?
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Fedora
User Name
Password
Fedora This forum is for the discussion of the Fedora Project.

Notices

Reply
 
Search this Thread
Old 08-13-2005, 05:58 PM   #1
tribalmasters
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: England
Distribution: Fedora Core, SuSE and Ubuntu, 5.10 of course :-)
Posts: 104

Rep: Reputation: 15
No TTY when pressing Alt+F1 - 7


I posted before but I think it was too long and this is the most important to fix so here goes

I am running Fedora Core 4, upgraded from 3 using the unsupported YUM way of doing things and I get no TTY when pressing my Ctrl Alt+F 1 7 keys just a blank screen. I can switch back to X as normal using Alt+ F 7 key after this happens. Any idea whats wrong? Something to do with Getty perhaps? I dunno!! Please help

--EDIT---
I reported the bug to bugzilla and one other user has the same problem.

Last edited by tribalmasters; 08-13-2005 at 06:00 PM.
 
Old 08-13-2005, 07:00 PM   #2
win32sux
Guru
 
Registered: Jul 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 9,870

Rep: Reputation: 371Reputation: 371Reputation: 371Reputation: 371
what does your /etc/inittab look like??
 
Old 08-13-2005, 07:08 PM   #3
tribalmasters
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: England
Distribution: Fedora Core, SuSE and Ubuntu, 5.10 of course :-)
Posts: 104

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Hold on I will post it...
 
Old 08-13-2005, 07:15 PM   #4
tribalmasters
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: England
Distribution: Fedora Core, SuSE and Ubuntu, 5.10 of course :-)
Posts: 104

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Hows the best way to get it?? I am very poor at using emacs
 
Old 08-13-2005, 07:18 PM   #5
tribalmasters
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: England
Distribution: Fedora Core, SuSE and Ubuntu, 5.10 of course :-)
Posts: 104

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
aha!

AHA! I got it it looks like this

#
# inittab This file describes how the INIT process should set up
# the system in a certain run-level.
#
# Author: Miquel van Smoorenburg, <miquels@drinkel.nl.mugnet.org>
# Modified for RHS Linux by Marc Ewing and Donnie Barnes
#

# Default runlevel. The runlevels used by RHS are:
# 0 - halt (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
# 1 - Single user mode
# 2 - Multiuser, without NFS (The same as 3, if you do not have networking)
# 3 - Full multiuser mode
# 4 - unused
# 5 - X11
# 6 - reboot (Do NOT set initdefault to this)
#
id:5:initdefault:

# System initialization.
si::sysinit:/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit

l0:0:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 0
l1:1:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 1
l2:2:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 2
l3:3:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 3
l4:4:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 4
l5:5:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 5
l6:6:wait:/etc/rc.d/rc 6

# Trap CTRL-ALT-DELETE
ca::ctrlaltdel:/sbin/shutdown -t3 -r now

# When our UPS tells us power has failed, assume we have a few minutes
# of power left. Schedule a shutdown for 2 minutes from now.
# This does, of course, assume you have powerd installed and your
# UPS connected and working correctly.
pf:owerfail:/sbin/shutdown -f -h +2 "Power Failure; System Shutting Down"

# If power was restored before the shutdown kicked in, cancel it.
pr:12345owerokwait:/sbin/shutdown -c "Power Restored; Shutdown Cancelled"


# Run gettys in standard runlevels
1:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty1
2:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty2
3:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty3
4:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty4
5:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty5
6:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty6

# Run xdm in runlevel 5
x:5nce:/etc/X11/prefdm -nodaemon
 
Old 08-13-2005, 07:26 PM   #6
tribalmasters
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: England
Distribution: Fedora Core, SuSE and Ubuntu, 5.10 of course :-)
Posts: 104

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Looks like a smiley got caught in there,

I don't knoe how to turn erm off the lil critters hehe
 
Old 08-13-2005, 07:41 PM   #7
tribalmasters
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: England
Distribution: Fedora Core, SuSE and Ubuntu, 5.10 of course :-)
Posts: 104

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
BTW I don't have a UPS:-/

What file is responsible for making these TTYs appear? Its quite a strange problem that never happened in Fedora Core 3 and without my TTYs, I am unable to see whats wrong when Gnome goes bad on me or shutdown the system! I am lucky tho, I made sure before I upgraded that pushing the power button should put the system into runlevel 0 safely :-)

--EDIT--
Spelling mistakes

Last edited by tribalmasters; 08-13-2005 at 07:43 PM.
 
Old 08-13-2005, 09:36 PM   #8
btmiller
Senior Member
 
Registered: May 2004
Location: In the DC 'burbs
Distribution: Arch, Scientific Linux, Debian, Ubuntu
Posts: 4,156

Rep: Reputation: 327Reputation: 327Reputation: 327Reputation: 327
The /etc/inittab you posted looks like it's stting mingetty on tty1-6 properly. Can you verify (using ps) whether mingetty is running (the mingetty lines in /etc/inittab are what should be controlling this).
 
Old 08-14-2005, 04:04 AM   #9
tribalmasters
Member
 
Registered: Aug 2005
Location: England
Distribution: Fedora Core, SuSE and Ubuntu, 5.10 of course :-)
Posts: 104

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
Did I type this right?

[gcarlile@blackone ~]$ ps mgetty
ERROR: TTY could not be found.
after that came just basically a help page
Sorry I am still learning :-)
 
Old 08-14-2005, 03:27 PM   #10
win32sux
Guru
 
Registered: Jul 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 9,870

Rep: Reputation: 371Reputation: 371Reputation: 371Reputation: 371
please post the output of these commands:

Code:
ps aux | grep mingetty
Code:
ps au

Last edited by win32sux; 08-14-2005 at 03:30 PM.
 
Old 08-15-2005, 11:02 AM   #11
utsavhanda
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Jan 2005
Location: INDIA
Distribution: Fedora Core
Posts: 7

Rep: Reputation: 0
Hi There,

Hi there,

well the problem u r/were facing is the same that i was facing.

so digging up up info from net reveals me that it is the bug in the fc4 which will be fixed soon.

so in order to get ur tty's just backup ur

/usr/X11R6/lib/modules/libvgahw.a

and copy the libvgahw.a from a fc3 box or from some fc3 machine.

also u can get fc3 file from here :--
http://rapidshare.de/files/2399145/libvgahw.a.html

Just cp the file and reboots and voila ur problem is solved.

Hope This helps U.

Ur's
Utsav Handa
# Learning Linux
 
  


Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
windowmaker restarts when pressing Alt-Tab sohmc Linux - Software 0 02-23-2005 08:40 AM
dark screen when pressing Ctrl + Alt + Backspace or Ctrl + Alt F1-F6 in Gnome or KDE trinoo Slackware 5 01-28-2005 09:13 AM
Pressing 'alt 1' key twantrd Linux - General 2 01-07-2005 01:05 AM
Slack 9, no Run Command upon pressing Alt+F2 VioLaToR Slackware 4 06-12-2003 02:08 PM
X freezes when changing screens (pressing CTRL+ALT+*1-7) Glover Linux - General 1 06-28-2002 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
identi.ca: @linuxquestions
Facebook: linuxquestions Google+: linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration