LinuxQuestions.org
Welcome to the most active Linux Forum on the web.
Home Forums Tutorials Articles Register
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Fedora
User Name
Password
Fedora This forum is for the discussion of the Fedora Project.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 07-11-2011, 11:46 AM   #1
jfaberna
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: North Carolina
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 51

Rep: Reputation: 15
F15 Dual-boot:: F15 - i686 and F15 x86_64???


I used to have a 2 hard drive PC with F14 32bit on one drive and F14 64bit on the second hard drive. Grub would allow me to select the one I wanted to boot.

Now with F15, I seem to be stuck with each drive having it's own boot MBR and grub. I have to use the BIOS Boot option to select the drive for the version of F15 I want.

This seems a bit of a step backwards. What am I missing?
 
Old 07-11-2011, 03:10 PM   #2
alfredo10
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2010
Location: Algarve
Distribution: Linux Multiboot
Posts: 295

Rep: Reputation: 15
Hi!
One possibility:
During your 2. installation you should have installed the Grub into the boot (if you have one) or root partition and adding an entry in grub.conf of your 1. installation.
alfredo
 
Old 07-11-2011, 03:11 PM   #3
camorri
LQ 5k Club
 
Registered: Nov 2002
Location: Somewhere inside 9.9 million sq. km. Canada
Distribution: Slackware 15.0, current, slackware-arm-currnet
Posts: 6,214

Rep: Reputation: 849Reputation: 849Reputation: 849Reputation: 849Reputation: 849Reputation: 849Reputation: 849
You only need a boot manager on one drive, not on both. When you installed the second system, you did not need to install grub.

The easy way out is to edit one of the files, and add the other OS on the second disk. This is not too difficult to do if it is grub, not grub2.

Grub2 is more difficult to set up, although it can be done.

Which does Fedora use?

I dual boot Mageia, and Slackware with Grub. Here is what /boot/grub/menu.lst it looks like on my system.

Quote:
cat menu.lst
timeout 5
color black/cyan yellow/cyan
gfxmenu (hd0,0)/boot/gfxmenu
default 1

title Mageia
kernel (hd0,0)/boot/vmlinuz BOOT_IMAGE=Mageia root=UUID=cc9bc7ff-c5ee-4cf8-adff-2cab298fd0e3 nokmsboot splash=silent resume=UUID=2d3acd2b-40d9-4924-b588-6d5fb1999822 vga=788
initrd (hd0,0)/boot/initrd.img

title Slack-custom
root=(hd1,0)
kernel /boot/vmlinuz-custom-2.6.37.6 root=/dev/sdb1 nowait apic lapic resume=/dev/sdb1 splash=silent vga=791
initrd (hd1,0)/boot/initrd.gz
This is Grub, not Grub2. If you are using Grub, then the drive and partition numbering is easy enough. hd0 is the first disk, hd1 is the second. Part number 0 is the first partition. The first partition on both drives is where I boot from.

If you look in the tutorial section on this board, there is info on grub and grub2.

Hope this helps.
 
Old 07-12-2011, 03:28 AM   #4
jfaberna
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: North Carolina
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 51

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
what changed?

Something has changed between F14 and F15 installation. The first F15 I installed was x86_64 on /dev/sda. It installed grub on the MBR for sda. No issue yet. The problem seems to be that F15 doesn't recognize that when I install F15 i686 on sdb what to do with the F15 on sda. If I select, on the boot/grub screen to put grub on sdb, then it will not boot without a kernel crash. If I select sda, then it wipes out the entry for F15 x86_64. For years, this has been so automatic that I didn't have to think about it or manually edit the grub.conf. Ubuntu has gotten this down to a science even including Win 7 in the mix.
 
Old 07-12-2011, 05:05 AM   #5
alfredo10
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2010
Location: Algarve
Distribution: Linux Multiboot
Posts: 295

Rep: Reputation: 15
Hi!
If you did "normal" installations you have Grub legacy both in the MBR of /dev/sda and /sdb.
I found a command to find Grub, it must be run as root:
Example (Sabayon Linux KDE, notebook):
Code:
alfredo@sabayon ~ $ su -
Password:
Code:
fdisk -l 2>/dev/null | egrep "Disk /|/dev/" | sed "s#^/dev/#Part /dev/#" | awk '{print $2}' | sed 's/://' | xargs -n1 -IX sudo sh -c "hexdump -v -s 0x80 -n  2 -e '2/1 \"%x\" \"\\n\"' X | xargs -n1 -IY sh -c \"case  \"Y\" in '48b4') echo X: GRUB 2 v1.96 ;; 'aa75' | '5272') echo X: GRUB Legacy ;; '7c3c') echo X: GRUB 2 v1.97 or higher ;; *) echo X: No GRUB Y ;; esac\""
Part of Terminal output:
Code:
/dev/sda: GRUB Legacy
/dev/sda1: No GRUB b60
/dev/sda2: No GRUB 55aa
/dev/sdb: GRUB Legacy
/dev/sdb1: GRUB Legacy
/dev/sdb2: No GRUB 00
/dev/sdb3: GRUB 2 v1.97 or higher
As you see, Grub legacy (v. 0.97) is installed in both MBRs and in the first partition of sdb,
Grub2 is installed in the root partition sdb3 of a Linux using Grub2.
alfredo

Edit:
The so called Grub2 is a beta version - since years!
The command above is not up to date, so it will not find e.g. Grub 1.99!

Last edited by alfredo10; 07-12-2011 at 06:14 AM. Reason: Addition
 
Old 07-12-2011, 05:38 AM   #6
alfredo10
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2010
Location: Algarve
Distribution: Linux Multiboot
Posts: 295

Rep: Reputation: 15
Hi!
Here is an overview of my experiences with multiboot (2 - 4 Linux distris and Windows).
There are at least 3 possibilities installing a multiboot
(where Linux 1 is a distri with Grub legacy, Linux 2 a distri with Grub2):
I) First installation: A Linux2 (as Ubuntu, Mint, Sabayon,...)
afterwards installation of other distris.
An
Code:
update-grub
as root in
Terminal / Konsole Linux2 will find your other distris and generate "grub.cfg"
con: after kernel updates (other distris) you have to run again that command to update "grub.cfg"
II) First installation: A Linux1 (as openSuse, Mageia, PClinuxOS,...)
afterwards installation of other distris.
You have to edit "menu.lst" of Linux1 by adding 3 lines
Quote:
title LinuxB (hdx,y)
root (hdx,y)
configfile /boot/grub/menu.lst
or line 3:
configfile /boot/grub/grub.conf
or line 3:
chainloader +1

pro: once done - if it works - it is not necessary to edit.

III) I never had installed Fedora as my first distri, so I don't know how to proceed;
I suppose you must add those 3 lines to your grub.conf of /dev/sda (menu.lst will be changed automatically).
I would first try with "chainloading".
alfredo

Edit:
1. Of course you have to change (hdx,y), e.g. /dev/sdb, partition 7 ->
(hd1,6).
2. The relevant files menu.lst or grub.cfg are in /boot/grub/.

Last edited by alfredo10; 07-12-2011 at 06:12 AM. Reason: Addition
 
Old 07-13-2011, 06:23 AM   #7
jfaberna
Member
 
Registered: Jan 2006
Location: North Carolina
Distribution: Ubuntu
Posts: 51

Original Poster
Rep: Reputation: 15
With just 2 installations of Fedora 15 32 bit and 64 bit, I could not find a standard install way to do it and have the grub files merges on the sda drive. I got it done the old fashioned way, manual editing of the gruf.conf file. The best at this is grub2 on Ubuntu. Never had to manually edit anything. Just install Win 7 first if you want that on the system as well.

Last edited by jfaberna; 07-14-2011 at 06:56 AM.
 
Old 07-19-2011, 01:57 AM   #8
johnlvs2run
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: May 2009
Distribution: Sabayon
Posts: 1

Rep: Reputation: 0
I was dual booting Sabayon 5.5 and Fedora 14.

When I upgraded to F15 this created a separate line in grub2 that does nothing.
The F15 line says the kernel is not loaded, and I have to select F14 to get to F15,
but some things do not operate correctly. For example clicking log out in F15 does
not turn off the computer, but leaves a blue screen with the F insignia in the middle.
PDF files are now blank. The keyboard preferences can't be changed.

Sabayon 5.5 is not recognizing the upgrade-grub command.
$ su -
Password:
computer ~ # update-grub
-su: update-grub: command not found
#
 
Old 07-19-2011, 07:37 AM   #9
alfredo10
Member
 
Registered: Sep 2010
Location: Algarve
Distribution: Linux Multiboot
Posts: 295

Rep: Reputation: 15
Hi!
At the moment I'm not on SL, but I know the command is "grub-mkconfig [options]" (not "update-grub"!); see Terminal
Code:
man grub-mkconfig
alfredo

EDIT:
COMMAND: "grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg" without ""

Last edited by alfredo10; 07-19-2011 at 09:12 AM. Reason: Addition
 
  


Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which of the Many Install Options for upgrading F14 to F15? mejohnsn Fedora - Installation 3 07-09-2011 08:36 AM
F15 upgrade help needed after install Jluis Linux - Software 4 06-17-2011 06:10 PM
F15 wifi on eeepc timl Fedora 1 06-12-2011 07:21 AM
Problem upgrading F12 to F15 with PreUpgrade Cager Fedora - Installation 4 06-02-2011 05:14 PM
[SOLVED] F15 rc2 kde FredGSanford Fedora 6 06-01-2011 06:53 AM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - Distributions > Fedora

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 AM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration